Skip to content
אתר זה לא תומך בגרסאות ישנות של אינטרנט אקספלורר
מומלץ להשתמש בדפדפן גוגל כרום או פיירפוקס מוזילה
(או באינטרנט אקספלורר / edge עדכני)
Enjoy Learning Sanskrit tips, tools, resources and more...
0,8

मार्कण्डेय-पुराणम्       mārkaṇḍeya-purāṇam - chapter-8, verse-34

तौ तथा पतितौ भूमावनाथौ पितरौ शिशुः ।
दृष्ट्वात्यन्तं क्षुधाविष्टः प्राह वाक्यं सुदुः खितः ॥३४॥
34. tau tathā patitau bhūmāvanāthau pitarau śiśuḥ .
dṛṣṭvātyantaṃ kṣudhāviṣṭaḥ prāha vākyaṃ suduḥ khitaḥ.
34. tau tathā patitau bhūmau anāthau pitarau śiśuḥ dṛṣṭvā
atyantam kṣudhāviṣṭaḥ prāha vākyam suduḥkhitaḥ
34. Having seen those two parents (pitarau) fallen on the ground, helpless, the child, extremely afflicted by hunger, spoke these words, greatly distressed.

Words meanings summery:

(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)

  • तौ (tau) - those two parents (those two)
  • तथा (tathā) - thus, in that manner
  • पतितौ (patitau) - fallen
  • भूमौ (bhūmau) - on the ground, on the earth
  • अनाथौ (anāthau) - helpless, without a protector
  • पितरौ (pitarau) - two parents
  • शिशुः (śiśuḥ) - child, infant
  • दृष्ट्वा (dṛṣṭvā) - having seen
  • अत्यन्तम् (atyantam) - exceedingly, very much
  • क्षुधाविष्टः (kṣudhāviṣṭaḥ) - hunger-stricken, extremely hungry
  • प्राह (prāha) - said, spoke
  • वाक्यम् (vākyam) - words, speech
  • सुदुःखितः (suduḥkhitaḥ) - greatly distressed, very sorrowful

Words meanings and morphology

तौ (tau) - those two parents (those two)
(pronoun)
Nominative, masculine, dual of tad
tad - that
Note: Nominative dual, referring to the parents.
तथा (tathā) - thus, in that manner
(indeclinable)
Note: Adverb.
पतितौ (patitau) - fallen
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, dual of patita
patita - fallen, dropped
Past Passive Participle
From root pat (to fall)
Root: pat (class 1)
Note: Past Passive Participle.
भूमौ (bhūmau) - on the ground, on the earth
(noun)
Locative, feminine, singular of bhūmi
bhūmi - earth, ground, land
Note: Locative singular.
अनाथौ (anāthau) - helpless, without a protector
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, dual of anātha
anātha - helpless, without a lord/protector
Negative compound (na + nātha)
Compound type : Nañ-tatpuruṣa (a+nātha)
  • a – not, without
    prefix
    Negative prefix
  • nātha – lord, protector
    noun (masculine)
Note: Nominative dual.
पितरौ (pitarau) - two parents
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, dual of pitṛ
pitṛ - father, parent
'pitarau' means father + mother (parents)
Note: Nominative dual.
शिशुः (śiśuḥ) - child, infant
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of śiśu
śiśu - child, infant
u-stem noun
Note: Nominative singular.
दृष्ट्वा (dṛṣṭvā) - having seen
(indeclinable)
Absolutive (Gerund)
From root dṛś (to see)
Root: dṛś (class 1)
Note: Absolutive (ktvā affix).
अत्यन्तम् (atyantam) - exceedingly, very much
(indeclinable)
Note: Adverb.
क्षुधाविष्टः (kṣudhāviṣṭaḥ) - hunger-stricken, extremely hungry
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of kṣudhāviṣṭa
kṣudhāviṣṭa - hunger-afflicted
Compound: kṣudhā (hunger) + āviṣṭa (entered, overcome)
Compound type : tatpuruṣa (kṣudhā+āviṣṭa)
  • kṣudhā – hunger, appetite
    noun (feminine)
  • āviṣṭa – entered, possessed, overcome
    adjective (masculine)
    Past Passive Participle
    From root viś (to enter) with prefix ā-
    Prefix: ā
    Root: viś (class 6)
Note: Nominative singular, masculine.
प्राह (prāha) - said, spoke
(verb)
3rd person , singular, active, perfect (liṭ) of ah
Irregular perfect tense form with prefix pra-
Prefix: pra
Root: ah (class 2)
Note: Third person singular perfect active.
वाक्यम् (vākyam) - words, speech
(noun)
Accusative, neuter, singular of vākya
vākya - word, speech, sentence
From root vac (to speak)
Root: vac (class 2)
Note: Accusative singular.
सुदुःखितः (suduḥkhitaḥ) - greatly distressed, very sorrowful
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of suduḥkhita
suduḥkhita - greatly distressed, very sorrowful
Compound: su (very) + duḥkhita (distressed)
Compound type : karmadhāraya (su+duḥkhita)
  • su – very, greatly
    prefix/indeclinable
    Intensifying prefix
  • duḥkhita – distressed, sorrowful
    adjective (masculine)
    Past Passive Participle
    From root duḥkh (to suffer)
    Root: duḥkh (class 10)
Note: Nominative singular, masculine.