Skip to content
אתר זה לא תומך בגרסאות ישנות של אינטרנט אקספלורר
מומלץ להשתמש בדפדפן גוגל כרום או פיירפוקס מוזילה
(או באינטרנט אקספלורר / edge עדכני)
Enjoy Learning Sanskrit tips, tools, resources and more...
12,136

महाभारतः       mahābhārataḥ - book-12, chapter-136, verse-25

तत्र स्म नित्यं बध्यन्ते नक्तं बहुविधा मृगाः ।
कदाचित्तत्र मार्जारस्त्वप्रमत्तोऽप्यबध्यत ॥२५॥
25. tatra sma nityaṁ badhyante naktaṁ bahuvidhā mṛgāḥ ,
kadācittatra mārjārastvapramatto'pyabadhyata.
25. tatra sma nityaṃ badhyante naktaṃ bahuvidhā mṛgāḥ
kadācit tatra mārjāraḥ tu apramattaḥ api abadhyata
25. naktaṃ tatra bahuvidhā mṛgāḥ nityaṃ badhyante
kadācit tatra apramattaḥ mārjāraḥ api tu abadhyata
25. There, various kinds of deer were regularly caught at night. Sometimes, even a vigilant cat was caught there.

Words meanings summery:

(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)

  • तत्र (tatra) - there, in that place
  • स्म (sma) - particle indicating past tense with present verbs, indeed
  • नित्यम् (nityam) - regularly (constantly, always, perpetually)
  • बध्यन्ते (badhyante) - are caught, are bound
  • नक्तं (naktaṁ) - at night, by night
  • बहुविधा (bahuvidhā) - various kinds of (of many kinds, various, manifold)
  • मृगाः (mṛgāḥ) - deer (deer, wild animals)
  • कदाचित् (kadācit) - sometimes (sometimes, at some time, perhaps)
  • तत्र (tatra) - there, in that place
  • मार्जारः (mārjāraḥ) - cat
  • तु (tu) - even (but, indeed, on the other hand)
  • अप्रमत्तः (apramattaḥ) - vigilant (vigilant, attentive, careful)
  • अपि (api) - even (also, even, too)
  • अबध्यत (abadhyata) - was caught (was caught, was bound)

Words meanings and morphology

तत्र (tatra) - there, in that place
(indeclinable)
Derived from tad (that)
स्म (sma) - particle indicating past tense with present verbs, indeed
(indeclinable)
नित्यम् (nityam) - regularly (constantly, always, perpetually)
(indeclinable)
Note: Functions adverbially.
बध्यन्ते (badhyante) - are caught, are bound
(verb)
3rd person , plural, passive, present (laṭ) of badh
Present Passive
Root badh, 4th class (Divādi), Passive voice, ātmanepada, 3rd person plural.
Root: badh (class 4)
Note: Used with 'sma' to indicate past tense.
नक्तं (naktaṁ) - at night, by night
(indeclinable)
Note: Functions adverbially.
बहुविधा (bahuvidhā) - various kinds of (of many kinds, various, manifold)
(adjective)
Nominative, feminine, plural of bahuvidha
bahuvidha - of many sorts, manifold, various
Compound.
Compound type : karmadhāraya (bahu+vidha)
  • bahu – much, many, numerous
    adjective (masculine/feminine/neuter)
  • vidha – kind, sort, manner
    noun (masculine)
    Suffix
Note: Qualifies 'mṛgāḥ'.
मृगाः (mṛgāḥ) - deer (deer, wild animals)
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, plural of mṛga
mṛga - deer, antelope, wild animal
Root: mṛj (class 2)
Note: Subject of 'badhyante'.
कदाचित् (kadācit) - sometimes (sometimes, at some time, perhaps)
(indeclinable)
Derived from 'kadā' (when) + 'cit' (particle).
तत्र (tatra) - there, in that place
(indeclinable)
Derived from tad (that)
मार्जारः (mārjāraḥ) - cat
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of mārjāra
mārjāra - a cat
Root: mṛj (class 2)
Note: Subject of 'abadhyata'.
तु (tu) - even (but, indeed, on the other hand)
(indeclinable)
अप्रमत्तः (apramattaḥ) - vigilant (vigilant, attentive, careful)
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of apramatta
apramatta - attentive, careful, vigilant, not careless
Past Passive Participle
From pra-mad (to be careless) + kta suffix (PPP), with negative prefix 'a-'.
Compound type : nañ-tatpuruṣa (a+pramatta)
  • a – not, un-, non-
    indeclinable
    Negative prefix
  • pramatta – careless, negligent, intoxicated
    adjective (masculine/feminine/neuter)
    Past Passive Participle
    From root mad with prefix pra-
    Prefix: pra
    Root: mad (class 4)
Note: Qualifies 'mārjāraḥ'.
अपि (api) - even (also, even, too)
(indeclinable)
अबध्यत (abadhyata) - was caught (was caught, was bound)
(verb)
3rd person , singular, passive, past imperfect (laṅ) of badh
Imperfect Passive
Root badh, 4th class (Divādi), Passive voice, ātmanepada, 3rd person singular, Imperfect tense (laṅ).
Root: badh (class 4)