Skip to content
אתר זה לא תומך בגרסאות ישנות של אינטרנט אקספלורר
מומלץ להשתמש בדפדפן גוגל כרום או פיירפוקס מוזילה
(או באינטרנט אקספלורר / edge עדכני)
Enjoy Learning Sanskrit tips, tools, resources and more...
1,3

महाभारतः       mahābhārataḥ - book-1, chapter-3, verse-130

तमुत्तङ्कः प्रत्युवाच ।
न मृषा ब्रवीमि ।
भूत्वा त्वमन्धो नचिरादनन्धो भविष्यसीति ।
ममापि शापो न भवेद्भवता दत्त इति ॥१३०॥
130. tamuttaṅkaḥ pratyuvāca ,
na mṛṣā bravīmi ,
bhūtvā tvamandho nacirādanandho bhaviṣyasīti ,
mamāpi śāpo na bhavedbhavatā datta iti.
130. tam uttaṅkaḥ pratyuvāca na mṛṣā
bravīmi bhūtvā tvam andhaḥ nacirāt
anandhaḥ bhaviṣyasi iti mama api
śāpaḥ na bhavet bhavatā dattaḥ iti
130. Uttanka replied to him, "I do not speak falsely. Having become blind, you will regain your sight soon. And my curse should not be enacted by you."

Words meanings summery:

(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)

  • तम् (tam) - him (Paushya) (him, that)
  • उत्तङ्कः (uttaṅkaḥ) - Uttanka (proper name)
  • प्रत्युवाच (pratyuvāca) - replied, answered
  • (na) - not, no
  • मृषा (mṛṣā) - falsely (falsely, in vain, uselessly)
  • ब्रवीमि (bravīmi) - I speak, I say
  • भूत्वा (bhūtvā) - having become, being
  • त्वम् (tvam) - you
  • अन्धः (andhaḥ) - blind
  • नचिरात् (nacirāt) - not long after, soon
  • अनन्धः (anandhaḥ) - not blind, sighted
  • भविष्यसि (bhaviṣyasi) - you will be
  • इति (iti) - marks the end of direct speech (thus, so)
  • मम (mama) - my, of me
  • अपि (api) - also (also, even, too)
  • शापः (śāpaḥ) - curse
  • (na) - not, no
  • भवेत् (bhavet) - should come (from you) (should be, may be)
  • भवता (bhavatā) - by you (honorific)
  • दत्तः (dattaḥ) - given (by you), imposed (by you) (given)
  • इति (iti) - marks the end of direct speech (thus, so)

Words meanings and morphology

तम् (tam) - him (Paushya) (him, that)
(pronoun)
Accusative, masculine, singular of tad
tad - that, he, she, it
उत्तङ्कः (uttaṅkaḥ) - Uttanka (proper name)
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of uttaṅka
uttaṅka - Uttanka (name of a sage)
प्रत्युवाच (pratyuvāca) - replied, answered
(verb)
3rd person , singular, active, perfect (lit) of vac
Prefix: prati
Root: vac (class 2)
(na) - not, no
(indeclinable)
मृषा (mṛṣā) - falsely (falsely, in vain, uselessly)
(indeclinable)
ब्रवीमि (bravīmi) - I speak, I say
(verb)
1st person , singular, active, present (lat) of brū
Root: brū (class 2)
भूत्वा (bhūtvā) - having become, being
(indeclinable)
gerund
absolutive participle with suffix -tvā
Root: bhū (class 1)
त्वम् (tvam) - you
(pronoun)
Nominative, singular of yuṣmad
yuṣmad - you (pronoun)
अन्धः (andhaḥ) - blind
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of andha
andha - blind, a blind person
नचिरात् (nacirāt) - not long after, soon
(indeclinable)
Compound of 'na' (not) and 'cirāt' (from a long time, for long)
Compound type : avyayībhāva (na+cirāt)
  • na – not, no
    indeclinable
  • cira – long (time), lasting, ancient
    adjective (masculine)
अनन्धः (anandhaḥ) - not blind, sighted
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of anandha
anandha - not blind, having sight
Nañ-tatpuruṣa compound: 'an' (not) + 'andha' (blind)
Compound type : nañ-tatpuruṣa (an+andha)
  • an – not, un-
    indeclinable
    Negative prefix
  • andha – blind
    adjective (masculine)
भविष्यसि (bhaviṣyasi) - you will be
(verb)
2nd person , singular, active, future (lṛṭ) of bhū
Root: bhū (class 1)
इति (iti) - marks the end of direct speech (thus, so)
(indeclinable)
मम (mama) - my, of me
(pronoun)
Genitive, singular of asmad
asmad - I, me (pronoun)
अपि (api) - also (also, even, too)
(indeclinable)
शापः (śāpaḥ) - curse
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of śāpa
śāpa - curse, imprecation
From root śap (to curse)
Root: śap (class 1)
(na) - not, no
(indeclinable)
भवेत् (bhavet) - should come (from you) (should be, may be)
(verb)
3rd person , singular, active, optative (vidhiliṅ) of bhū
Root: bhū (class 1)
भवता (bhavatā) - by you (honorific)
(pronoun)
Instrumental, masculine, singular of bhavat
bhavat - you (honorific), Sir
present participle (of bhū)
दत्तः (dattaḥ) - given (by you), imposed (by you) (given)
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of dā
dā - to give, to grant, to place
past passive participle
From root dā (to give)
Root: dā (class 3)
इति (iti) - marks the end of direct speech (thus, so)
(indeclinable)