बृहत्-पाराशर-होरा-शास्त्रम्
bṛhat-pārāśara-horā-śāstram
-
chapter-45, verse-57
विधावागमगे मानी पादरोगी नरो भवेत् ।
गुप्तपापरतो दीनो मतितोषविवर्जितः ॥५७॥
गुप्तपापरतो दीनो मतितोषविवर्जितः ॥५७॥
57. vidhāvāgamage mānī pādarogī naro bhavet .
guptapāparato dīno matitoṣavivarjitaḥ.
guptapāparato dīno matitoṣavivarjitaḥ.
57.
vidhau āgamage mānī pādarogī naraḥ bhavet
guptapāparataḥ dīnaḥ matitoṣavivarjitaḥ
guptapāparataḥ dīnaḥ matitoṣavivarjitaḥ
57.
When the Moon is in the house of gain (the eleventh house), a person becomes proud, suffers from foot diseases, is engaged in secret sins, feels miserable, and is devoid of intelligence and contentment.
Words meanings summery:
(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)
- विधौ (vidhau) - in the moon, when the moon is
- आगमगे (āgamage) - in the eleventh house (house of gain) in astrology (in the house of income/gain, moving towards gain)
- मानी (mānī) - proud, honorable, respectable
- पादरोगी (pādarogī) - suffering from foot disease
- नरः (naraḥ) - man, person
- भवेत् (bhavet) - may be, should be, becomes
- गुप्तपापरतः (guptapāparataḥ) - engaged in secret sins
- दीनः (dīnaḥ) - miserable, poor, distressed
- मतितोषविवर्जितः (matitoṣavivarjitaḥ) - devoid of intelligence and contentment
Words meanings and morphology
विधौ (vidhau) - in the moon, when the moon is
(noun)
Locative, masculine, singular of vidhu
vidhu - moon, sun
आगमगे (āgamage) - in the eleventh house (house of gain) in astrology (in the house of income/gain, moving towards gain)
(adjective)
Locative, masculine, singular of āgamaga
āgamaga - situated in the house of gain, bringing gain
Compound of 'āgama' (gain, income) and 'ga' (going, situated)
Compound type : tatpuruṣa (āgama+ga)
- āgama – gain, income, arrival
noun (masculine)
Derived from root 'gam' with prefix 'ā'
Prefix: ā
Root: gam (class 1) - ga – going, moving, situated in
adjective (masculine)
kṛt (agent noun)
Derived from root 'gam' (to go)
Root: gam (class 1)
मानी (mānī) - proud, honorable, respectable
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of mānin
mānin - proud, thinking highly of oneself, honorable
Derived from root 'man' (to think) with suffix -in
Root: man (class 4)
पादरोगी (pādarogī) - suffering from foot disease
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of pādarogin
pādarogin - afflicted with foot disease
Compound of 'pāda' (foot) and 'rogin' (diseased)
Compound type : tatpuruṣa (pāda+rogin)
- pāda – foot, leg
noun (masculine) - rogin – diseased, sick, suffering
adjective (masculine)
Derived from 'roga' (disease) with suffix -in
नरः (naraḥ) - man, person
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of nara
nara - man, male, human being
भवेत् (bhavet) - may be, should be, becomes
(verb)
3rd person , singular, active, optative (vidhi-liṅ) of bhū
Root: bhū (class 1)
गुप्तपापरतः (guptapāparataḥ) - engaged in secret sins
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of guptapāparata
guptapāparata - indulging in hidden wickedness
Compound of 'gupta' (hidden), 'pāpa' (sin), and 'rata' (engaged)
Compound type : tatpuruṣa (guptapāpa+rata)
- gupta – hidden, secret, concealed
adjective (masculine)
Past Passive Participle
Derived from root 'gup' (to protect, to hide)
Root: gup (class 1) - pāpa – sin, evil, wickedness
noun (neuter) - rata – engaged in, devoted to, attached to
adjective (masculine)
Past Passive Participle
Derived from root 'ram' (to delight, to enjoy)
Root: ram (class 1)
दीनः (dīnaḥ) - miserable, poor, distressed
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of dīna
dīna - miserable, wretched, poor, distressed
Past Passive Participle of root 'dī' (to fade, to decay)
Root: dī (class 4)
मतितोषविवर्जितः (matitoṣavivarjitaḥ) - devoid of intelligence and contentment
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of matitoṣavivarjita
matitoṣavivarjita - lacking intellect and satisfaction
Compound of 'mati' (intellect), 'toṣa' (contentment), and 'vivarjita' (devoid of)
Compound type : bahuvrīhi (mati+toṣa+vivarjita)
- mati – mind, intellect, thought
noun (feminine)
Derived from root 'man' (to think)
Root: man (class 4) - toṣa – satisfaction, contentment
noun (masculine)
Derived from root 'tuṣ' (to be pleased)
Root: tuṣ (class 4) - vivarjita – devoid of, abandoned, excluded
adjective (masculine)
Past Passive Participle
Derived from root 'vṛj' with prefixes 'vi' and 'pari'
Prefixes: vi+pari
Root: vṛj (class 1)