Skip to content
אתר זה לא תומך בגרסאות ישנות של אינטרנט אקספלורר
מומלץ להשתמש בדפדפן גוגל כרום או פיירפוקס מוזילה
(או באינטרנט אקספלורר / edge עדכני)
Enjoy Learning Sanskrit tips, tools, resources and more...
0,45

बृहत्-पाराशर-होरा-शास्त्रम्       bṛhat-pārāśara-horā-śāstram - chapter-45, verse-57

विधावागमगे मानी पादरोगी नरो भवेत् ।
गुप्तपापरतो दीनो मतितोषविवर्जितः ॥५७॥
57. vidhāvāgamage mānī pādarogī naro bhavet .
guptapāparato dīno matitoṣavivarjitaḥ.
57. vidhau āgamage mānī pādarogī naraḥ bhavet
guptapāparataḥ dīnaḥ matitoṣavivarjitaḥ
57. When the Moon is in the house of gain (the eleventh house), a person becomes proud, suffers from foot diseases, is engaged in secret sins, feels miserable, and is devoid of intelligence and contentment.

Words meanings summery:

(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)

  • विधौ (vidhau) - in the moon, when the moon is
  • आगमगे (āgamage) - in the eleventh house (house of gain) in astrology (in the house of income/gain, moving towards gain)
  • मानी (mānī) - proud, honorable, respectable
  • पादरोगी (pādarogī) - suffering from foot disease
  • नरः (naraḥ) - man, person
  • भवेत् (bhavet) - may be, should be, becomes
  • गुप्तपापरतः (guptapāparataḥ) - engaged in secret sins
  • दीनः (dīnaḥ) - miserable, poor, distressed
  • मतितोषविवर्जितः (matitoṣavivarjitaḥ) - devoid of intelligence and contentment

Words meanings and morphology

विधौ (vidhau) - in the moon, when the moon is
(noun)
Locative, masculine, singular of vidhu
vidhu - moon, sun
आगमगे (āgamage) - in the eleventh house (house of gain) in astrology (in the house of income/gain, moving towards gain)
(adjective)
Locative, masculine, singular of āgamaga
āgamaga - situated in the house of gain, bringing gain
Compound of 'āgama' (gain, income) and 'ga' (going, situated)
Compound type : tatpuruṣa (āgama+ga)
  • āgama – gain, income, arrival
    noun (masculine)
    Derived from root 'gam' with prefix 'ā'
    Prefix: ā
    Root: gam (class 1)
  • ga – going, moving, situated in
    adjective (masculine)
    kṛt (agent noun)
    Derived from root 'gam' (to go)
    Root: gam (class 1)
मानी (mānī) - proud, honorable, respectable
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of mānin
mānin - proud, thinking highly of oneself, honorable
Derived from root 'man' (to think) with suffix -in
Root: man (class 4)
पादरोगी (pādarogī) - suffering from foot disease
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of pādarogin
pādarogin - afflicted with foot disease
Compound of 'pāda' (foot) and 'rogin' (diseased)
Compound type : tatpuruṣa (pāda+rogin)
  • pāda – foot, leg
    noun (masculine)
  • rogin – diseased, sick, suffering
    adjective (masculine)
    Derived from 'roga' (disease) with suffix -in
नरः (naraḥ) - man, person
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of nara
nara - man, male, human being
भवेत् (bhavet) - may be, should be, becomes
(verb)
3rd person , singular, active, optative (vidhi-liṅ) of bhū
Root: bhū (class 1)
गुप्तपापरतः (guptapāparataḥ) - engaged in secret sins
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of guptapāparata
guptapāparata - indulging in hidden wickedness
Compound of 'gupta' (hidden), 'pāpa' (sin), and 'rata' (engaged)
Compound type : tatpuruṣa (guptapāpa+rata)
  • gupta – hidden, secret, concealed
    adjective (masculine)
    Past Passive Participle
    Derived from root 'gup' (to protect, to hide)
    Root: gup (class 1)
  • pāpa – sin, evil, wickedness
    noun (neuter)
  • rata – engaged in, devoted to, attached to
    adjective (masculine)
    Past Passive Participle
    Derived from root 'ram' (to delight, to enjoy)
    Root: ram (class 1)
दीनः (dīnaḥ) - miserable, poor, distressed
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of dīna
dīna - miserable, wretched, poor, distressed
Past Passive Participle of root 'dī' (to fade, to decay)
Root: dī (class 4)
मतितोषविवर्जितः (matitoṣavivarjitaḥ) - devoid of intelligence and contentment
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of matitoṣavivarjita
matitoṣavivarjita - lacking intellect and satisfaction
Compound of 'mati' (intellect), 'toṣa' (contentment), and 'vivarjita' (devoid of)
Compound type : bahuvrīhi (mati+toṣa+vivarjita)
  • mati – mind, intellect, thought
    noun (feminine)
    Derived from root 'man' (to think)
    Root: man (class 4)
  • toṣa – satisfaction, contentment
    noun (masculine)
    Derived from root 'tuṣ' (to be pleased)
    Root: tuṣ (class 4)
  • vivarjita – devoid of, abandoned, excluded
    adjective (masculine)
    Past Passive Participle
    Derived from root 'vṛj' with prefixes 'vi' and 'pari'
    Prefixes: vi+pari
    Root: vṛj (class 1)