Skip to content
אתר זה לא תומך בגרסאות ישנות של אינטרנט אקספלורר
מומלץ להשתמש בדפדפן גוגל כרום או פיירפוקס מוזילה
(או באינטרנט אקספלורר / edge עדכני)
Enjoy Learning Sanskrit tips, tools, resources and more...
0,24

बृहत्-पाराशर-होरा-शास्त्रम्       bṛhat-pārāśara-horā-śāstram - chapter-24, verse-124

लाभेशे सुखभावस्थे लाभो मातृकुलाद् भवेत् ।
तीर्थयात्राकरो जातो गृहभूमिसुखान्वितः ॥१२४॥
124. lābheśe sukhabhāvasthe lābho mātṛkulād bhavet .
tīrthayātrākaro jāto gṛhabhūmisukhānvitaḥ.
124. lābheśe sukhabhāvasthe lābhaḥ mātṛkulāt bhavet
tīrthayātrākaraḥ jātaḥ gṛhabhūmisukhānvitaḥ
124. When the lord of the house of gains (lābha) is situated in the fourth house (the house of happiness/sukha), the native will acquire gains from their maternal family. Such a person will undertake pilgrimages and be endowed with happiness from home and land.

Words meanings summery:

(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)

  • लाभेशे (lābheśe) - in the lord of gain, when the lord of the 11th house
  • सुखभावस्थे (sukhabhāvasthe) - in the house of happiness, when situated in the 4th house
  • लाभः (lābhaḥ) - gain, profit, acquisition
  • मातृकुलात् (mātṛkulāt) - from the maternal family
  • भवेत् (bhavet) - may be, should be, would be, occurs
  • तीर्थयात्राकरः (tīrthayātrākaraḥ) - one who performs pilgrimages
  • जातः (jātaḥ) - born, produced, manifested; the native
  • गृहभूमिसुखान्वितः (gṛhabhūmisukhānvitaḥ) - endowed with happiness from home and land

Words meanings and morphology

लाभेशे (lābheśe) - in the lord of gain, when the lord of the 11th house
(noun)
Locative, masculine, singular of lābheśa
lābheśa - lord of gain, lord of the 11th house
Compound type : tatpuruṣa (lābha+īśa)
  • lābha – gain, acquisition, profit
    noun (masculine)
  • īśa – lord, master, ruler
    noun (masculine)
Note: Refers to the planetary lord of the 11th house in Vedic astrology.
सुखभावस्थे (sukhabhāvasthe) - in the house of happiness, when situated in the 4th house
(adjective)
Locative, masculine, singular of sukhabhāvastha
sukhabhāvastha - situated in the house of happiness/4th house
Compound type : tatpuruṣa (sukha+bhāva+stha)
  • sukha – happiness, comfort, pleasure
    noun (neuter)
  • bhāva – house, state, condition, feeling
    noun (masculine)
  • stha – standing, situated, being in
    adjective (masculine)
    Root: sthā (class 1)
Note: Qualifies 'lābheśe'. Refers to the 4th house in Vedic astrology.
लाभः (lābhaḥ) - gain, profit, acquisition
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of lābha
lābha - gain, acquisition, profit
मातृकुलात् (mātṛkulāt) - from the maternal family
(noun)
Ablative, neuter, singular of mātṛkula
mātṛkula - maternal family/lineage
Compound type : tatpuruṣa (mātṛ+kula)
  • mātṛ – mother, maternal
    noun (feminine)
  • kula – family, lineage, clan
    noun (neuter)
भवेत् (bhavet) - may be, should be, would be, occurs
(verb)
3rd person , singular, active, optative (vidhi-liṅ) of bhū
Root: bhū (class 1)
तीर्थयात्राकरः (tīrthayātrākaraḥ) - one who performs pilgrimages
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of tīrthayātrākara
tīrthayātrākara - pilgrim, one who undertakes pilgrimages
Compound type : tatpuruṣa (tīrthayātrā+kara)
  • tīrthayātrā – pilgrimage (journey to a sacred place)
    noun (feminine)
  • kara – doer, maker, one who performs
    noun (masculine)
    Root: kṛ (class 8)
जातः (jātaḥ) - born, produced, manifested; the native
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of jāta
jāta - born, produced, occurred
Past Passive Participle
From root jan + kta.
Root: jan (class 4)
Note: Used here to refer to "the native" or "the person born".
गृहभूमिसुखान्वितः (gṛhabhūmisukhānvitaḥ) - endowed with happiness from home and land
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of gṛhabhūmisukhānvita
gṛhabhūmisukhānvita - endowed with happiness from home and land
Compound type : tatpuruṣa (gṛha+bhūmi+sukha+anvita)
  • gṛha – house, home
    noun (neuter)
  • bhūmi – land, earth, ground
    noun (feminine)
  • sukha – happiness, comfort
    noun (neuter)
  • anvita – endowed with, accompanied by, possessed of
    adjective (masculine)
    Past Passive Participle
    From anu-i + kta.
    Prefix: anu
    Root: i