मनु-स्मृतिः
manu-smṛtiḥ
-
chapter-3, verse-286
एतद वोऽभिहितं सर्वं विधानं पाञ्चयज्ञिकम ।
द्विजातिमुख्यवृत्तीनां विधानं श्रूयतामिति ॥२८६॥
द्विजातिमुख्यवृत्तीनां विधानं श्रूयतामिति ॥२८६॥
286. etad vo'bhihitaṁ sarvaṁ vidhānaṁ pāñcayajñikam ,
dvijātimukhyavṛttīnāṁ vidhānaṁ śrūyatāmiti.
dvijātimukhyavṛttīnāṁ vidhānaṁ śrūyatāmiti.
286.
etad vo'bhitaṁ sarvaṁ vidhānaṁ pāñcayajñikam
| dvijātimukhyavṛttīnāṁ vidhānaṁ śrūyatāmiti
| dvijātimukhyavṛttīnāṁ vidhānaṁ śrūyatāmiti
286.
All this has been told to you: the regulations concerning the five daily Vedic rituals (pañcayajña). Now listen to the regulations regarding the means of livelihood for the principal twice-born (dvijāti) classes.
Words meanings summery:
(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)
- एतद् (etad) - this
- वो (vo) - to you (plural) (to you, for you)
- ०३९;भितं ('bhitaṁ) - told, declared (told, spoken)
- सर्वं (sarvaṁ) - all (all, entire, whole)
- विधानं (vidhānaṁ) - regulation, injunction, prescribed method (rule, regulation, arrangement, provision)
- पाञ्चयज्ञिकम् (pāñcayajñikam) - related to the five great sacrifices (pañcayajña) (related to the five daily rituals)
- द्विजातिमुख्यवृत्तीनां (dvijātimukhyavṛttīnāṁ) - of the principal means of livelihood for the foremost among the twice-born (of the principal livelihoods of the twice-born)
- विधानं (vidhānaṁ) - regulation, prescribed method (rule, regulation, arrangement, provision)
- श्रूयतां (śrūyatāṁ) - listen, let it be heard (imperative) (let it be heard, listen)
- इति (iti) - thus (indicates the end of a statement or quotation) (thus, so)
Words meanings and morphology
एतद् (etad) - this
(pronoun)
Nominative, neuter, singular of etad
etad - this
वो (vo) - to you (plural) (to you, for you)
(pronoun)
Dative, plural of yuṣmad
yuṣmad - you (plural)
०३९;भितं ('bhitaṁ) - told, declared (told, spoken)
(noun)
Nominative, neuter, singular of abhidhā
abhidhā - to say, to tell, to name, to indicate
Past Passive Participle
Root ~dhā~ 'to put, place' with prefix ~abhi~ 'towards, over'.
Prefix: abhi
Root: dhā (class 3)
Note: Past passive participle, here functioning as a noun (what has been told).
सर्वं (sarvaṁ) - all (all, entire, whole)
(adjective)
Nominative, neuter, singular of sarva
sarva - all, whole, entire, every
Note: Modifies 'etad' which refers to 'vidhanam'.
विधानं (vidhānaṁ) - regulation, injunction, prescribed method (rule, regulation, arrangement, provision)
(noun)
Nominative, neuter, singular of vidhāna
vidhāna - arrangement, regulation, rule, ordinance, manner
From root ~dhā~ 'to put, place' with prefix ~vi~ 'apart, specially'.
Prefix: vi
Root: dhā (class 3)
पाञ्चयज्ञिकम् (pāñcayajñikam) - related to the five great sacrifices (pañcayajña) (related to the five daily rituals)
(adjective)
Nominative, neuter, singular of pāñcayajñika
pāñcayajñika - pertaining to the five great sacrifices
Derived from pañcayajna.
द्विजातिमुख्यवृत्तीनां (dvijātimukhyavṛttīnāṁ) - of the principal means of livelihood for the foremost among the twice-born (of the principal livelihoods of the twice-born)
(noun)
Genitive, feminine, plural of dvijātimukhyavṛtti
dvijātimukhyavṛtti - means of livelihood of the chief twice-born
Compound of dvijāti, mukhya, and vṛtti.
Compound type : tatpurusha (dvijāti+mukhya+vṛtti)
- dvijāti – twice-born (Brahmin, Kshatriya, Vaishya)
noun (masculine)
Literally 'born twice'. Refers to those who undergo the sacred thread ceremony. - mukhya – chief, principal, foremost
adjective (masculine) - vṛtti – livelihood, profession, mode of life, conduct
noun (feminine)
From root ~vṛt~ 'to turn, exist, behave'.
Root: vṛt (class 1)
विधानं (vidhānaṁ) - regulation, prescribed method (rule, regulation, arrangement, provision)
(noun)
Nominative, neuter, singular of vidhāna
vidhāna - arrangement, regulation, rule, ordinance, manner
From root ~dhā~ 'to put, place' with prefix ~vi~ 'apart, specially'.
Prefix: vi
Root: dhā (class 3)
श्रूयतां (śrūyatāṁ) - listen, let it be heard (imperative) (let it be heard, listen)
(verb)
3rd person , passive, imperative (laṭ) of śru
Root: śru (class 5)
Note: Passive imperative, third person singular. Used politely to mean 'listen'.
इति (iti) - thus (indicates the end of a statement or quotation) (thus, so)
(indeclinable)