Skip to content
אתר זה לא תומך בגרסאות ישנות של אינטרנט אקספלורר
מומלץ להשתמש בדפדפן גוגל כרום או פיירפוקס מוזילה
(או באינטרנט אקספלורר / edge עדכני)
Enjoy Learning Sanskrit tips, tools, resources and more...
13,107

महाभारतः       mahābhārataḥ - book-13, chapter-107, verse-126

अपस्मारिकुले जातां निहीनां चैव वर्जयेत् ।
श्वित्रिणां च कुले जातां त्रयाणां मनुजेश्वर ॥१२६॥
126. apasmārikule jātāṁ nihīnāṁ caiva varjayet ,
śvitriṇāṁ ca kule jātāṁ trayāṇāṁ manujeśvara.
126. apasmārikule jātāṃ nihīnāṃ ca eva varjayet
śvitriṇāṃ ca kule jātāṃ trayāṇāṃ manujeśvara
126. manujeśvara apasmārikule jātāṃ ca nihīnāṃ ca eva
śvitriṇāṃ ca kule jātāṃ trayāṇāṃ (etāḥ nārīḥ) varjayet
126. One should avoid a woman born in a family afflicted with epilepsy, as well as a woman of degraded status. And, O lord of men (manujeśvara), one should avoid a woman born in a family with vitiligo—these three types.

Words meanings summery:

(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)

  • अपस्मारिकुले (apasmārikule) - in a family of epileptics
  • जातां (jātāṁ) - born, produced, grown
  • निहीनां (nihīnāṁ) - degraded, low, inferior, outcast
  • (ca) - and
  • एव (eva) - also (indeed, only, just, also)
  • वर्जयेत् (varjayet) - one should avoid, one should exclude
  • श्वित्रिणां (śvitriṇāṁ) - of those with vitiligo, of lepers
  • (ca) - and
  • कुले (kule) - in a family, in a lineage
  • जातां (jātāṁ) - born, produced, grown
  • त्रयाणां (trayāṇāṁ) - of the three
  • मनुजेश्वर (manujeśvara) - O lord of men, O king

Words meanings and morphology

अपस्मारिकुले (apasmārikule) - in a family of epileptics
(noun)
Locative, neuter, singular of apasmārikula
apasmārikula - family of epileptics
Compound of apasmārin (epileptic) + kula (family).
Compound type : ṣaṣṭhī-tatpuruṣa (apasmārin+kula)
  • apasmārin – epileptic, suffering from epilepsy
    adjective (masculine)
    possessive suffix -in from apasmāra (epilepsy)
  • kula – family, lineage, race, clan
    noun (neuter)
Note: Describes the family in which the woman is born.
जातां (jātāṁ) - born, produced, grown
(adjective)
Accusative, feminine, singular of jātā
jāta - born, produced, occurred
past passive participle
Formed from root jan (to be born) + kta suffix. Feminine form jātā.
Root: jan (class 4)
Note: Modifies implied 'nārīm'.
निहीनां (nihīnāṁ) - degraded, low, inferior, outcast
(adjective)
Accusative, feminine, singular of nihīnā
nihīna - inferior, low, degraded, devoid of
past passive participle
From root hā (to abandon, forsake) with prefix ni. Feminine form nihīnā.
Prefix: ni
Root: hā (class 3)
Note: Modifies implied 'nārīm'.
(ca) - and
(indeclinable)
एव (eva) - also (indeed, only, just, also)
(indeclinable)
Emphatic particle.
Note: Used with ca (caiva) to mean "and also".
वर्जयेत् (varjayet) - one should avoid, one should exclude
(verb)
3rd person , singular, active, optative (vidhiliṅ) of varj
optative mood, 3rd person singular, active voice
From causal form of root vṛj (10th class, parasmaipada varjayati). Optative varjayet.
Root: vṛj (class 10)
श्वित्रिणां (śvitriṇāṁ) - of those with vitiligo, of lepers
(noun)
Genitive, masculine, plural of śvitrin
śvitrin - suffering from vitiligo or white leprosy; a leper
From śvitra (vitiligo, white leprosy) + in (possessive suffix).
Note: Qualifies 'kule'.
(ca) - and
(indeclinable)
कुले (kule) - in a family, in a lineage
(noun)
Locative, neuter, singular of kula
kula - family, lineage, race, clan, house
Note: Specifies the location or context of birth.
जातां (jātāṁ) - born, produced, grown
(adjective)
Accusative, feminine, singular of jātā
jāta - born, produced, occurred
past passive participle
Formed from root jan (to be born) + kta suffix. Feminine form jātā.
Root: jan (class 4)
Note: Modifies implied 'nārīm'.
त्रयाणां (trayāṇāṁ) - of the three
(numeral)
Note: Refers to the three types of women mentioned in this and the previous verse.
मनुजेश्वर (manujeśvara) - O lord of men, O king
(noun)
Vocative, masculine, singular of manujeśvara
manujeśvara - lord of men, king
Compound of manu-ja (man, human being) + īśvara (lord, master). Vocative singular.
Compound type : ṣaṣṭhī-tatpuruṣa (manuja+īśvara)
  • manuja – man, human being
    noun (masculine)
    born from Manu
  • īśvara – lord, master, ruler, controller
    noun (masculine)
    Root: īś
Note: Direct address to the listener.