महाभारतः
mahābhārataḥ
-
book-12, chapter-192, verse-86
तावुभौ भृशसंतप्तौ राजानमिदमूचतुः ।
परीक्ष्यतां यथा स्याव नावामिह विगर्हितौ ॥८६॥
परीक्ष्यतां यथा स्याव नावामिह विगर्हितौ ॥८६॥
86. tāvubhau bhṛśasaṁtaptau rājānamidamūcatuḥ ,
parīkṣyatāṁ yathā syāva nāvāmiha vigarhitau.
parīkṣyatāṁ yathā syāva nāvāmiha vigarhitau.
86.
tau ubhau bhṛśasaṃtaptau rājānam idam ūcatuḥ |
parīkṣyatām yathā syāva na āvām iha vigarhitau
parīkṣyatām yathā syāva na āvām iha vigarhitau
86.
bhṛśasaṃtaptau tau ubhau rājānam idam ūcatuḥ
āvām iha na vigarhitau yathā syāva parīkṣyatām
āvām iha na vigarhitau yathā syāva parīkṣyatām
86.
Those two, greatly distressed, said this to the king: "Let us be examined so that we two are not condemned here."
Words meanings summery:
(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)
- तौ (tau) - those two (those two, they two)
- उभौ (ubhau) - both (of them) (both, both of them)
- भृशसंतप्तौ (bhṛśasaṁtaptau) - greatly distressed (greatly distressed, intensely agitated, much tormented)
- राजानम् (rājānam) - king (king, ruler)
- इदम् (idam) - this (statement) (this, this one, here)
- ऊचतुः (ūcatuḥ) - they two said (they two said, they two spoke)
- परीक्ष्यताम् (parīkṣyatām) - let us be examined (let it be examined, let them be investigated)
- यथा (yathā) - so that (as, just as, so that, in order that)
- स्याव (syāva) - may we two be (may we two be, should we two be)
- न (na) - not (not, no, nor)
- आवाम् (āvām) - we two (we two, both of us)
- इह (iha) - here (here, in this world, in this matter, now)
- विगर्हितौ (vigarhitau) - condemned (censured, condemned, criticized, blamed)
Words meanings and morphology
तौ (tau) - those two (those two, they two)
(pronoun)
Nominative, masculine, dual of tad
tad - that, he, she, it
उभौ (ubhau) - both (of them) (both, both of them)
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, dual of ubha
ubha - both
भृशसंतप्तौ (bhṛśasaṁtaptau) - greatly distressed (greatly distressed, intensely agitated, much tormented)
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, dual of bhṛśasaṃtapta
bhṛśasaṁtapta - greatly distressed, intensely agitated, much tormented
Compound type : tatpuruṣa (bhṛśa+saṃtapta)
- bhṛśa – much, very, exceedingly, intensely
indeclinable - saṃtapta – heated, tormented, distressed, agitated, pained
adjective (masculine)
Past Passive Participle
Derived from the root √tap (to heat, suffer) with the prefix saṃ- (together, completely).
Prefix: sam
Root: tap (class 1)
राजानम् (rājānam) - king (king, ruler)
(noun)
Accusative, masculine, singular of rājan
rājan - king, sovereign, ruler
Root: rāj (class 1)
इदम् (idam) - this (statement) (this, this one, here)
(pronoun)
Accusative, neuter, singular of idam
idam - this, this one, that which is present
Note: Refers to the statement made.
ऊचतुः (ūcatuḥ) - they two said (they two said, they two spoke)
(verb)
3rd person , dual, active, perfect (liṭ) of vac
Perfect active indicative
Irregular perfect form of √vac, which has ṇij-form 'vācayati' in some conjugations.
Root: vac (class 2)
परीक्ष्यताम् (parīkṣyatām) - let us be examined (let it be examined, let them be investigated)
(verb)
3rd person , singular, passive, present (loṭ) of parīkṣ
Present passive imperative
From root √īkṣ (to see, perceive) with prefix pari- (around, completely).
Prefix: pari
Root: īkṣ (class 1)
Note: Here referring to the examination of the two individuals.
यथा (yathā) - so that (as, just as, so that, in order that)
(indeclinable)
स्याव (syāva) - may we two be (may we two be, should we two be)
(verb)
1st person , dual, active, optative (vidhiliṅ) of as
Optative active
Root verb, class 2.
Root: as (class 2)
न (na) - not (not, no, nor)
(indeclinable)
आवाम् (āvām) - we two (we two, both of us)
(pronoun)
Nominative, dual of asmad
asmad - I, we
इह (iha) - here (here, in this world, in this matter, now)
(indeclinable)
विगर्हितौ (vigarhitau) - condemned (censured, condemned, criticized, blamed)
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, dual of vigarhita
vigarhita - censured, condemned, criticized, blamed
Past Passive Participle
Derived from root √garh (to blame, censure) with prefix vi- (apart, completely).
Prefix: vi
Root: garh (class 1)