महाभारतः
mahābhārataḥ
-
book-12, chapter-149, verse-85
इमं क्षितितले न्यस्य बालं रूपसमन्वितम् ।
कुलशोकाकरं मूढाः पुत्रं त्यक्त्वा क्व यास्यथ ॥८५॥
कुलशोकाकरं मूढाः पुत्रं त्यक्त्वा क्व यास्यथ ॥८५॥
85. imaṁ kṣititale nyasya bālaṁ rūpasamanvitam ,
kulaśokākaraṁ mūḍhāḥ putraṁ tyaktvā kva yāsyatha.
kulaśokākaraṁ mūḍhāḥ putraṁ tyaktvā kva yāsyatha.
85.
imam kṣititale nyasya bālam rūpasamanvitam
kulaśokākaram mūḍhāḥ putram tyaktvā kva yāsyatha
kulaśokākaram mūḍhāḥ putram tyaktvā kva yāsyatha
85.
rūpasamanvitam imam bālam kṣititale nyasya he
mūḍhāḥ kulaśokākaram putram tyaktvā kva yāsyatha
mūḍhāḥ kulaśokākaram putram tyaktvā kva yāsyatha
85.
Having laid this beautiful child on the ground, where will you ignorant ones go after abandoning your son, who is the source of grief for the family?
Words meanings summery:
(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)
- इमम् (imam) - this (child) (this (masculine accusative))
- क्षितितले (kṣititale) - on the ground, on the earth's surface
- न्यस्य (nyasya) - having laid down, having placed
- बालम् (bālam) - child, infant, young one
- रूपसमन्वितम् (rūpasamanvitam) - endowed with beauty, possessing form
- कुलशोकाकरम् (kulaśokākaram) - source of family sorrow, mine of family grief
- मूढाः (mūḍhāḥ) - O foolish ones, O ignorant ones
- पुत्रम् (putram) - son
- त्यक्त्वा (tyaktvā) - having abandoned, having left
- क्व (kva) - where?, whither?
- यास्यथ (yāsyatha) - you (plural) will go
Words meanings and morphology
इमम् (imam) - this (child) (this (masculine accusative))
(pronoun)
Accusative, masculine, singular of idam
idam - this
Note: Qualifies bālam.
क्षितितले (kṣititale) - on the ground, on the earth's surface
(noun)
Locative, neuter, singular of kṣititala
kṣititala - surface of the earth, ground
Compound type : tatpurusha (kṣiti+tala)
- kṣiti – earth, ground
noun (feminine)
From root kṣi (to dwell, to destroy)
Root: kṣi (class 1) - tala – surface, plain, bottom, palm
noun (neuter)
न्यस्य (nyasya) - having laid down, having placed
(indeclinable)
Absolutive (gerund)
From root as (to throw) with prefix ni.
Prefix: ni
Root: as (class 4)
बालम् (bālam) - child, infant, young one
(noun)
Accusative, masculine, singular of bāla
bāla - child, boy, young, ignorant
रूपसमन्वितम् (rūpasamanvitam) - endowed with beauty, possessing form
(adjective)
Accusative, masculine, singular of rūpasamanvita
rūpasamanvita - endowed with beauty/form, accompanied by form
Past Passive Participle in a compound
Compound of rūpa (form, beauty) and samanvita (accompanied by, endowed with). sam-anv-ita (ita from root i with sam and anu).
Compound type : tatpurusha (rūpa+samanvita)
- rūpa – form, shape, beauty, appearance
noun (neuter) - samanvita – endowed with, accompanied by, possessed of
adjective (masculine)
Past Passive Participle
From root i (to go) with prefixes sam and anu.
Prefixes: sam+anu
Root: i (class 2)
Note: Agrees with bālam.
कुलशोकाकरम् (kulaśokākaram) - source of family sorrow, mine of family grief
(noun)
Accusative, masculine, singular of kulaśokākara
kulaśokākara - source/mine of family grief
Compound of kula (family), śoka (grief), and ākara (mine, source).
Compound type : tatpurusha (kula+śoka+ākara)
- kula – family, lineage, race
noun (neuter) - śoka – grief, sorrow
noun (masculine)
From root śuc (to grieve)
Root: śuc (class 1) - ākara – mine, source, origin, collection
noun (masculine)
From root kṛ (to scatter, make) with prefix ā.
Prefix: ā
Root: kṛ (class 8)
Note: Appositive to putram.
मूढाः (mūḍhāḥ) - O foolish ones, O ignorant ones
(adjective)
Vocative, masculine, plural of mūḍha
mūḍha - foolish, ignorant, bewildered, dull
Past Passive Participle
From root muh (to be bewildered, confused).
Root: muh (class 4)
Note: Addressed to the humans.
पुत्रम् (putram) - son
(noun)
Accusative, masculine, singular of putra
putra - son, child
Note: Refers to the deceased child.
त्यक्त्वा (tyaktvā) - having abandoned, having left
(indeclinable)
Absolutive (gerund)
From root tyaj (1st conjugation), with suffix -tvā.
Root: tyaj (class 1)
क्व (kva) - where?, whither?
(indeclinable)
Adverb of place (interrogative).
यास्यथ (yāsyatha) - you (plural) will go
(verb)
2nd person , plural, active, future (lṛṭ) of yā
Future Active
From root yā (2nd conjugation, parasmaipada), future tense.
Root: yā (class 2)