महाभारतः
mahābhārataḥ
-
book-5, chapter-34, verse-58
एतान्यनिगृहीतानि व्यापादयितुमप्यलम् ।
अविधेया इवादान्ता हयाः पथि कुसारथिम् ॥५८॥
अविधेया इवादान्ता हयाः पथि कुसारथिम् ॥५८॥
58. etānyanigṛhītāni vyāpādayitumapyalam ,
avidheyā ivādāntā hayāḥ pathi kusārathim.
avidheyā ivādāntā hayāḥ pathi kusārathim.
58.
etāni anigṛhītāni vyāpādayitum api alam
avidheyāḥ iva adāntāḥ hayāḥ pathi kusārathim
avidheyāḥ iva adāntāḥ hayāḥ pathi kusārathim
58.
These (senses), if uncontrolled, are capable of destroying (a person), just as untamed and unmanageable horses on the road are capable of destroying a bad charioteer.
Words meanings summery:
(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)
- एतानि (etāni) - these (referring to the senses from the previous verse) (these, these ones)
- अनिगृहीतानि (anigṛhītāni) - uncontrolled (uncontrolled, unsubdued, unrestrained)
- व्यापादयितुम् (vyāpādayitum) - to destroy (to cause to perish, to destroy, to kill)
- अपि (api) - even (also, even, too)
- अलम् (alam) - are capable (able, capable, sufficient, enough)
- अविधेयाः (avidheyāḥ) - unruly, unmanageable (unruly, disobedient, unmanageable)
- इव (iva) - just as (like, as, as it were)
- अदान्ताः (adāntāḥ) - untamed (untamed, uncurbed, unsubdued)
- हयाः (hayāḥ) - horses
- पथि (pathi) - on the road (on the path, on the road)
- कुसारथिम् (kusārathim) - a bad charioteer
Words meanings and morphology
एतानि (etāni) - these (referring to the senses from the previous verse) (these, these ones)
(pronoun)
Nominative, neuter, plural of etad
etad - this, these
Note: Subject.
अनिगृहीतानि (anigṛhītāni) - uncontrolled (uncontrolled, unsubdued, unrestrained)
(adjective)
Nominative, neuter, plural of anigṛhīta
anigṛhīta - uncontrolled, unsubdued, unrestrained, unheld
Negation of nigṛhīta (controlled), formed with a prefix.
Compound type : nañ-tatpurusha (a+nigṛhīta)
- a – not, un-
indeclinable - nigṛhīta – controlled, restrained, held
adjective (neuter)
Past Passive Participle
Derived from root √grah (to seize, hold) with ni prefix.
Prefix: ni
Root: grah (class 9)
Note: Qualifies etāni.
व्यापादयितुम् (vyāpādayitum) - to destroy (to cause to perish, to destroy, to kill)
(verb)
active, infinitive (tumun) of vyāpādayitum
infinitive (causative)
Infinitive of the causative of vi + ā + √pad (to fall).
Prefixes: vi+ā
Root: pad (class 4)
Note: Expresses purpose or capability.
अपि (api) - even (also, even, too)
(indeclinable)
अलम् (alam) - are capable (able, capable, sufficient, enough)
(indeclinable)
Note: Used adverbially.
अविधेयाः (avidheyāḥ) - unruly, unmanageable (unruly, disobedient, unmanageable)
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, plural of avidheya
avidheya - unruly, disobedient, unmanageable, not subject to rule
Negation of vidheya (obedient), formed with a prefix.
Compound type : nañ-tatpurusha (a+vidheya)
- a – not, un-
indeclinable - vidheya – obedient, manageable, to be ordained
adjective (masculine)
Gerundive
Derived from root √dhā (to place, hold) with vi prefix.
Prefix: vi
Root: dhā (class 3)
Note: Qualifies hayāḥ.
इव (iva) - just as (like, as, as it were)
(indeclinable)
अदान्ताः (adāntāḥ) - untamed (untamed, uncurbed, unsubdued)
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, plural of adānta
adānta - untamed, uncurbed, unsubdued, uncontrolled
Negation of dānta (tamed), formed with a prefix.
Compound type : nañ-tatpurusha (a+dānta)
- a – not, un-
indeclinable - dānta – disciplined, subdued, self-controlled, tamed, calm
adjective (masculine)
Past Passive Participle
Derived from root √dam (to tame, subdue).
Root: dam (class 4)
Note: Qualifies hayāḥ.
हयाः (hayāḥ) - horses
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, plural of haya
haya - horse, steed
Root: hi
पथि (pathi) - on the road (on the path, on the road)
(noun)
Locative, masculine, singular of pathin
pathin - path, road, way, course
Root: path
Note: Locative of pathin.
कुसारथिम् (kusārathim) - a bad charioteer
(noun)
Accusative, masculine, singular of kusārathi
kusārathi - bad charioteer, poor driver
Compound type : karmadhāraya (ku+sārathi)
- ku – bad, ill, difficult
indeclinable - sārathi – charioteer, driver
noun (masculine)
Derived from sa + ā + √sṛ (to go, move).
Prefixes: sa+ā
Root: sṛ (class 1)
Note: Object of implied destruction.