Skip to content
אתר זה לא תומך בגרסאות ישנות של אינטרנט אקספלורר
מומלץ להשתמש בדפדפן גוגל כרום או פיירפוקס מוזילה
(או באינטרנט אקספלורר / edge עדכני)
Enjoy Learning Sanskrit tips, tools, resources and more...
3,264

महाभारतः       mahābhārataḥ - book-3, chapter-264, verse-64

तैलाभिषिक्तो विकचो मज्जन्पङ्के दशाननः ।
असकृत्खरयुक्ते तु रथे नृत्यन्निव स्थितः ॥६४॥
64. tailābhiṣikto vikaco majjanpaṅke daśānanaḥ ,
asakṛtkharayukte tu rathe nṛtyanniva sthitaḥ.
64. tailābhiṣiktaḥ vikacaḥ majjan paṅke daśānanaḥ
asakṛt kharayukte tu rathe nṛtyan iva sthitaḥ
64. The ten-headed demon (Daśānana) was seen anointed with oil, with disheveled hair, sinking in the mud. Moreover, he appeared as if dancing repeatedly in a chariot yoked with donkeys.

Words meanings summery:

(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)

  • तैलाभिषिक्तः (tailābhiṣiktaḥ) - anointed with oil
  • विकचः (vikacaḥ) - bald, hairless, disheveled hair
  • मज्जन् (majjan) - sinking, submerging
  • पङ्के (paṅke) - in mud, in mire
  • दशाननः (daśānanaḥ) - Ravana (ten-faced, ten-headed)
  • असकृत् (asakṛt) - repeatedly, often, not once
  • खरयुक्ते (kharayukte) - yoked with donkeys, drawn by asses
  • तु (tu) - but, on the other hand, indeed, moreover
  • रथे (rathe) - in a chariot
  • नृत्यन् (nṛtyan) - dancing
  • इव (iva) - as if, like, similar to
  • स्थितः (sthitaḥ) - standing, situated, being

Words meanings and morphology

तैलाभिषिक्तः (tailābhiṣiktaḥ) - anointed with oil
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of tailābhiṣikta
tailābhiṣikta - anointed with oil
Compound type : tatpurusha (taila+abhiṣikta)
  • taila – oil, sesame oil
    noun (neuter)
  • abhiṣikta – anointed, consecrated
    adjective (masculine)
    Past Passive Participle
    From root √sic (to sprinkle) with upasarga 'abhi-'
    Prefix: abhi
    Root: sic (class 6)
Note: Past Passive Participle used as an adjective, agreeing with Daśānana.
विकचः (vikacaḥ) - bald, hairless, disheveled hair
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of vikaca
vikaca - bald, hairless, disheveled hair
Compound type : bahuvrihi (vi+kaca)
  • vi – without, absence of
    indeclinable
  • kaca – hair
    noun (masculine)
Note: Agrees with Daśānana.
मज्जन् (majjan) - sinking, submerging
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of majjat
majjat - sinking, submerging
Present Active Participle
From root √majj (to sink) with suffix -at
Root: majj (class 6)
Note: Present Active Participle, agreeing with Daśānana.
पङ्के (paṅke) - in mud, in mire
(noun)
Locative, masculine, singular of paṅka
paṅka - mud, mire, dirt
दशाननः (daśānanaḥ) - Ravana (ten-faced, ten-headed)
(proper noun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of daśānana
daśānana - ten-faced, ten-headed (an epithet for Ravana)
Compound type : bahuvrihi (daśa+ānana)
  • daśa – ten
    numeral
  • ānana – face, mouth
    noun (neuter)
Note: Refers to Ravana.
असकृत् (asakṛt) - repeatedly, often, not once
(indeclinable)
खरयुक्ते (kharayukte) - yoked with donkeys, drawn by asses
(adjective)
Locative, masculine, singular of kharayukta
kharayukta - yoked with donkeys, drawn by asses
Compound type : tatpurusha (khara+yukta)
  • khara – donkey, ass
    noun (masculine)
  • yukta – yoked, joined, equipped
    adjective (masculine)
    Past Passive Participle
    From root √yuj (to yoke) with suffix -ta
    Root: yuj (class 7)
Note: Agrees with "rathe".
तु (tu) - but, on the other hand, indeed, moreover
(indeclinable)
Note: Connects the idea with an emphasis or slight contrast.
रथे (rathe) - in a chariot
(noun)
Locative, masculine, singular of ratha
ratha - chariot, car
नृत्यन् (nṛtyan) - dancing
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of nṛtyat
nṛtyat - dancing
Present Active Participle
From root √nṛt (to dance) with suffix -at
Root: nṛt (class 4)
Note: Present Active Participle, agreeing with Daśānana.
इव (iva) - as if, like, similar to
(indeclinable)
Note: Particle of comparison.
स्थितः (sthitaḥ) - standing, situated, being
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of sthita
sthita - standing, situated, being, remaining
Past Passive Participle
From root √sthā (to stand) with suffix -ta
Root: sthā (class 1)
Note: Past Passive Participle, agreeing with Daśānana.