महाभारतः
mahābhārataḥ
-
book-3, chapter-275, verse-28
वरुण उवाच ।
रसा वै मत्प्रसूता हि भूतदेहेषु राघव ।
अहं वै त्वां प्रब्रवीमि मैथिली प्रतिगृह्यताम् ॥२८॥
रसा वै मत्प्रसूता हि भूतदेहेषु राघव ।
अहं वै त्वां प्रब्रवीमि मैथिली प्रतिगृह्यताम् ॥२८॥
28. varuṇa uvāca ,
rasā vai matprasūtā hi bhūtadeheṣu rāghava ,
ahaṁ vai tvāṁ prabravīmi maithilī pratigṛhyatām.
rasā vai matprasūtā hi bhūtadeheṣu rāghava ,
ahaṁ vai tvāṁ prabravīmi maithilī pratigṛhyatām.
28.
varuṇaḥ uvāca rasāḥ vai matprasūtāḥ hi bhūtadeheṣu
rāghava aham vai tvām prabravīmi maithilī pratigṛhyatām
rāghava aham vai tvām prabravīmi maithilī pratigṛhyatām
28.
Varuna spoke: "O Raghava, indeed, the vital fluids (rasa) within the bodies of all beings surely originate from me. I truly tell you, Maithili (Sita) should be accepted."
Words meanings summery:
(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)
- वरुणः (varuṇaḥ) - Varuna (god of waters and cosmic order)
- उवाच (uvāca) - spoke, said
- रसाः (rasāḥ) - vital fluids (in bodies) (essences, tastes, fluids, waters)
- वै (vai) - indeed, verily, surely
- मत्प्रसूताः (matprasūtāḥ) - born from me, originated from me
- हि (hi) - indeed, surely, because
- भूतदेहेषु (bhūtadeheṣu) - in the bodies of beings/creatures
- राघव (rāghava) - O Raghava (descendant of Raghu, an epithet for Rama)
- अहम् (aham) - I
- वै (vai) - indeed, verily, surely
- त्वाम् (tvām) - to you, you (accusative)
- प्रब्रवीमि (prabravīmi) - I declare, I tell, I speak forth
- मैथिली (maithilī) - Maithili (daughter of Mithila, an epithet for Sita)
- प्रतिगृह्यताम् (pratigṛhyatām) - let her be accepted, should be accepted
Words meanings and morphology
वरुणः (varuṇaḥ) - Varuna (god of waters and cosmic order)
(proper noun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of varuṇa
varuṇa - Varuna (Vedic deity, god of cosmic order, waters, and the sky)
उवाच (uvāca) - spoke, said
(verb)
3rd person , singular, active, perfect (lit) of vac
Root: vac (class 2)
रसाः (rasāḥ) - vital fluids (in bodies) (essences, tastes, fluids, waters)
(noun)
Nominative, feminine, plural of rasa
rasa - juice, fluid, essence, taste, sentiment
Note: Here treated as feminine plural, which can be derived from rasa 'water, moisture' (feminine).
वै (vai) - indeed, verily, surely
(indeclinable)
मत्प्रसूताः (matprasūtāḥ) - born from me, originated from me
(adjective)
Nominative, feminine, plural of matprasūta
matprasūta - born from me, produced by me, originating from me
Past Passive Participle (for sūta)
Compound of 'mat' (from me) and 'prasūta' (born, produced, generated)
Compound type : ablative tatpurusha (mat+prasūta)
- mat – from me
pronoun
Ablative singular of 'aham' (I) - prasūta – born, produced, generated
adjective
Past Passive Participle
Derived from root sū (to bear, produce) with prefix pra
Prefix: pra
Root: sū (class 2)
हि (hi) - indeed, surely, because
(indeclinable)
भूतदेहेषु (bhūtadeheṣu) - in the bodies of beings/creatures
(noun)
Locative, masculine, plural of bhūtadeha
bhūtadeha - body of a being, physical body of creatures
Compound type : genitive tatpurusha (bhūta+deha)
- bhūta – being, creature, element; past
noun (neuter)
Past Passive Participle
Derived from root bhū (to be)
Root: bhū (class 1) - deha – body, physical frame
noun (masculine)
राघव (rāghava) - O Raghava (descendant of Raghu, an epithet for Rama)
(proper noun)
Vocative, masculine, singular of rāghava
rāghava - descendant of Raghu, name of Rama
अहम् (aham) - I
(pronoun)
Nominative, singular of aham
aham - I
वै (vai) - indeed, verily, surely
(indeclinable)
त्वाम् (tvām) - to you, you (accusative)
(pronoun)
Accusative, singular of tvad
tvad - you
प्रब्रवीमि (prabravīmi) - I declare, I tell, I speak forth
(verb)
1st person , singular, active, present (laṭ) of prabravī
Derived from root brū (to speak) with prefix pra
Prefix: pra
Root: brū (class 2)
मैथिली (maithilī) - Maithili (daughter of Mithila, an epithet for Sita)
(proper noun)
Nominative, feminine, singular of maithilī
maithilī - Maithili (princess of Mithila, i.e., Sita)
प्रतिगृह्यताम् (pratigṛhyatām) - let her be accepted, should be accepted
(verb)
3rd person , singular, passive, imperative (loṭ) of pratigṛh
Derived from root grah (to seize, take) with prefix prati
Prefix: prati
Root: grah (class 9)