Skip to content
אתר זה לא תומך בגרסאות ישנות של אינטרנט אקספלורר
מומלץ להשתמש בדפדפן גוגל כרום או פיירפוקס מוזילה
(או באינטרנט אקספלורר / edge עדכני)
Enjoy Learning Sanskrit tips, tools, resources and more...
9,18

महाभारतः       mahābhārataḥ - book-9, chapter-18, verse-44

ते तु क्रुद्धा महाराज पाण्डवस्य महारथम् ।
निग्रहीतुं प्रचक्रुर्हि योधांश्चान्यानवारयन् ॥४४॥
44. te tu kruddhā mahārāja pāṇḍavasya mahāratham ,
nigrahītuṁ pracakrurhi yodhāṁścānyānavārayan.
44. te tu kruddhāḥ mahārāja pāṇḍavasya mahāratham
nigrahītum pracakruḥ hi yodhān ca anyān avārayan
44. mahārāja te tu kruddhāḥ pāṇḍavasya mahāratham
nigrahītum hi pracakruḥ ca anyān yodhān avārayan
44. But those warriors, enraged, O great king, indeed began to seize the Pāṇḍava's (Pāṇḍavasya) great chariot-warrior (Bhima), and they prevented other warriors from interfering.

Words meanings summery:

(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)

  • ते (te) - they (the Kaurava warriors) (they)
  • तु (tu) - but, indeed, on the other hand
  • क्रुद्धाः (kruddhāḥ) - enraged, angry
  • महाराज (mahārāja) - O great king
  • पाण्डवस्य (pāṇḍavasya) - of the Pāṇḍava, of Bhima (son of Pāṇḍu)
  • महारथम् (mahāratham) - the great chariot-warrior (Bhima) (the great chariot-warrior)
  • निग्रहीतुम् (nigrahītum) - to seize, to restrain, to capture
  • प्रचक्रुः (pracakruḥ) - they began, they undertook, they made effort
  • हि (hi) - indeed, for, because
  • योधान् (yodhān) - warriors
  • (ca) - and, also
  • अन्यान् (anyān) - other, different
  • अवारयन् (avārayan) - they checked, they prevented, they restrained

Words meanings and morphology

ते (te) - they (the Kaurava warriors) (they)
(pronoun)
Nominative, masculine, plural of tad
tad - that, those
Note: Refers to the Kaurava warriors.
तु (tu) - but, indeed, on the other hand
(indeclinable)
क्रुद्धाः (kruddhāḥ) - enraged, angry
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, plural of kruddha
kruddha - angry, enraged
Past Passive Participle
Derived from root √krudh (to be angry).
Root: krudh (class 4)
Note: Qualifies 'te'.
महाराज (mahārāja) - O great king
(noun)
Vocative, masculine, singular of mahārāja
mahārāja - great king, emperor
Compound mahā + rāja. Vocative case.
Compound type : karmadhāraya (mahā+rājan)
  • mahā – great, mighty
    adjective
  • rājan – king
    noun (masculine)
Note: An address to Dhritarashtra.
पाण्डवस्य (pāṇḍavasya) - of the Pāṇḍava, of Bhima (son of Pāṇḍu)
(noun)
Genitive, masculine, singular of pāṇḍava
pāṇḍava - a descendant of Pāṇḍu, a Pāṇḍava
Patronymic from Pāṇḍu.
Note: Refers to Bhima.
महारथम् (mahāratham) - the great chariot-warrior (Bhima) (the great chariot-warrior)
(noun)
Accusative, masculine, singular of mahāratha
mahāratha - a great chariot-warrior, a hero who fights from a great chariot
Compound mahā + ratha.
Compound type : karmadhāraya (mahā+ratha)
  • mahā – great, mighty
    adjective
  • ratha – chariot
    noun (masculine)
Note: Object of nigrahītum.
निग्रहीतुम् (nigrahītum) - to seize, to restrain, to capture
(indeclinable)
Infinitive
Derived from root √grah (to seize) with prefix ni-.
Prefix: ni
Root: grah (class 9)
Note: Expresses purpose, 'to seize'.
प्रचक्रुः (pracakruḥ) - they began, they undertook, they made effort
(verb)
3rd person , plural, active, past perfect (lit) of prakṛ
Perfect Active 3rd Plural, from root √kṛ (to do) with prefix pra-.
Prefix: pra
Root: kṛ (class 8)
Note: Used with the infinitive 'nigrahītum' to mean 'they began to seize'.
हि (hi) - indeed, for, because
(indeclinable)
Note: Emphatic particle.
योधान् (yodhān) - warriors
(noun)
Accusative, masculine, plural of yodha
yodha - warrior, fighter
Derived from root √yudh (to fight).
Root: yudh (class 4)
Note: Object of 'avārayan'.
(ca) - and, also
(indeclinable)
Note: Conjunction.
अन्यान् (anyān) - other, different
(pronoun)
Accusative, masculine, plural of anya
anya - other, different, another
Note: Qualifies 'yodhān'.
अवारयन् (avārayan) - they checked, they prevented, they restrained
(verb)
3rd person , plural, active, past imperfect (laṅ) of vāray
Causative from √vṛ (to cover, choose), Imperfect Active 3rd Plural
Root: vṛ (class 5)