Skip to content
אתר זה לא תומך בגרסאות ישנות של אינטרנט אקספלורר
מומלץ להשתמש בדפדפן גוגל כרום או פיירפוקס מוזילה
(או באינטרנט אקספלורר / edge עדכני)
Enjoy Learning Sanskrit tips, tools, resources and more...
12,318

महाभारतः       mahābhārataḥ - book-12, chapter-318, verse-39

ऐश्वर्यमदमत्तांश्च मत्तान्मद्यमदेन च ।
अप्रमत्ताः शठाः क्रूरा विक्रान्ताः पर्युपासते ॥३९॥
39. aiśvaryamadamattāṁśca mattānmadyamadena ca ,
apramattāḥ śaṭhāḥ krūrā vikrāntāḥ paryupāsate.
39. aiśvaryamadamattān ca mattān madyamadena ca
apramattāḥ śaṭhāḥ krūrāḥ vikrāntāḥ paryupāsate
39. apramattāḥ śaṭhāḥ krūrāḥ vikrāntāḥ aiśvaryamadamattān
ca mattān madyamadena ca paryupāsate
39. Vigilant, cunning, cruel, and valiant individuals attend upon those who are intoxicated by the pride of wealth and those who are intoxicated by liquor.

Words meanings summery:

(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)

  • ऐश्वर्यमदमत्तान् (aiśvaryamadamattān) - those intoxicated by the pride of wealth/power
  • (ca) - and, also
  • मत्तान् (mattān) - those intoxicated, proud
  • मद्यमदेन (madyamadena) - by the intoxication of liquor
  • (ca) - and, also
  • अप्रमत्ताः (apramattāḥ) - alert, vigilant, careful, not careless
  • शठाः (śaṭhāḥ) - deceitful, cunning, wicked
  • क्रूराः (krūrāḥ) - cruel, fierce, harsh
  • विक्रान्ताः (vikrāntāḥ) - valiant, powerful, courageous, brave
  • पर्युपासते (paryupāsate) - they attend upon, serve, worship, flatter

Words meanings and morphology

ऐश्वर्यमदमत्तान् (aiśvaryamadamattān) - those intoxicated by the pride of wealth/power
(adjective)
Accusative, masculine, plural of aiśvaryamadamatta
aiśvaryamadamatta - intoxicated by the pride of wealth/power
Past Passive Participle + compound formation
Compound: aiśvarya (wealth/power) + mada (pride/intoxication) + matta (intoxicated). matta is PPP of √mad (to be intoxicated).
Compound type : Tatpuruṣa (aiśvarya+mada+matta)
  • aiśvarya – sovereignty, dominion, wealth, power
    noun (neuter)
    Derived from īśvara (lord) + -ya suffix.
  • mada – intoxication, pride, arrogance, passion
    noun (masculine)
    Derived from √mad (to be intoxicated).
    Root: √mad (class 4)
  • matta – intoxicated, drunk, proud, arrogant
    adjective (masculine)
    Past Passive Participle
    PPP of √mad (to be intoxicated).
    Root: √mad (class 4)
Note: Refers to individuals.
(ca) - and, also
(indeclinable)
Note: Connects aiśvaryamadamattān and mattān madyamadena.
मत्तान् (mattān) - those intoxicated, proud
(adjective)
Accusative, masculine, plural of matta
matta - intoxicated, drunk, proud, arrogant
Past Passive Participle
PPP of √mad (to be intoxicated).
Root: √mad (class 4)
मद्यमदेन (madyamadena) - by the intoxication of liquor
(noun)
Instrumental, masculine, singular of madyamada
madyamada - intoxication from liquor, drunkenness
Compound: madya (liquor) + mada (intoxication).
Compound type : Tatpuruṣa (madya+mada)
  • madya – liquor, intoxicating drink
    noun (neuter)
    Gerundive/Future Passive Participle
    Derived from √mad (to be intoxicated); 'that which is to be intoxicated with'.
    Root: √mad (class 4)
  • mada – intoxication, pride, arrogance, passion
    noun (masculine)
    Derived from √mad (to be intoxicated).
    Root: √mad (class 4)
(ca) - and, also
(indeclinable)
Note: Connects aiśvaryamadamattān and mattān madyamadena.
अप्रमत्ताः (apramattāḥ) - alert, vigilant, careful, not careless
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, plural of apramatta
apramatta - not careless, vigilant, attentive, cautious
PPP with negative prefix
a (negative prefix) + pramatta (careless, intoxicated, proud - PPP of pra-√mad).
Compound type : Nañ-tatpuruṣa (a+pramatta)
  • a – not, un-
    indeclinable
    Negative prefix.
  • pramatta – careless, negligent, intoxicated, proud
    adjective (masculine)
    Past Passive Participle
    PPP of pra-√mad (to be careless/intoxicated).
    Prefix: pra
    Root: √mad (class 4)
शठाः (śaṭhāḥ) - deceitful, cunning, wicked
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, plural of śaṭha
śaṭha - deceitful, cunning, wicked, rogue
क्रूराः (krūrāḥ) - cruel, fierce, harsh
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, plural of krūra
krūra - cruel, fierce, harsh, dreadful
Note: Grammatically correct form for masculine nominative plural, despite potential lack of visarga in source Devanagari.
विक्रान्ताः (vikrāntāḥ) - valiant, powerful, courageous, brave
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, plural of vikrānta
vikrānta - valiant, powerful, brave, predominant
Past Passive Participle
PPP of vi-√kram (to step forth, be powerful/valiant).
Prefix: vi
Root: √kram (class 1)
पर्युपासते (paryupāsate) - they attend upon, serve, worship, flatter
(verb)
3rd person , plural, middle, present (Laṭ) of paryupās
Present Active, 3rd person plural
From root √ās (to sit, exist) with prefixes pari and upa.
Prefixes: pari+upa
Root: √ās (class 2)
Note: The -te ending indicates Ātmanepada (middle voice).