Skip to content
אתר זה לא תומך בגרסאות ישנות של אינטרנט אקספלורר
מומלץ להשתמש בדפדפן גוגל כרום או פיירפוקס מוזילה
(או באינטרנט אקספלורר / edge עדכני)
Enjoy Learning Sanskrit tips, tools, resources and more...
2,16

महाभारतः       mahābhārataḥ - book-2, chapter-16, verse-44

ते चाबले परिग्लाने पयःपूर्णपयोधरे ।
निराशे पुत्रलाभाय सहसैवाभ्यगच्छताम् ॥४४॥
44. te cābale pariglāne payaḥpūrṇapayodhare ,
nirāśe putralābhāya sahasaivābhyagacchatām.
44. te ca abale pariglāne payaḥpūrṇapayodhare
nirāśe putralābhāya sahasā eva abhyagacchatām
44. And those two weak, exhausted women, with breasts full of milk and despairing of a son's birth, suddenly approached.

Words meanings summery:

(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)

  • ते (te) - those two (feminine)
  • (ca) - and, also
  • अबले (abale) - two weak women
  • परिग्लाने (pariglāne) - two exhausted, very tired
  • पयःपूर्णपयोधरे (payaḥpūrṇapayodhare) - having breasts full of milk
  • निराशे (nirāśe) - two despairing, hopeless
  • पुत्रलाभाय (putralābhāya) - for the gain of a son, for obtaining a son
  • सहसा (sahasā) - suddenly, instantly
  • एव (eva) - indeed, only, just
  • अभ्यगच्छताम् (abhyagacchatām) - they two approached

Words meanings and morphology

ते (te) - those two (feminine)
(pronoun)
Nominative, feminine, dual of tad
tad - that, this, he, she, it
(ca) - and, also
(indeclinable)
अबले (abale) - two weak women
(noun)
Nominative, feminine, dual of abalā
abalā - weak woman, female
compound of a- (not) + bala (strength)
Compound type : tatpuruṣa (a+bala)
  • a – not, un-
    indeclinable
    negating prefix
  • bala – strength, power
    noun (neuter)
    Root: bal (class 1)
परिग्लाने (pariglāne) - two exhausted, very tired
(adjective)
Nominative, feminine, dual of pariglāna
pariglāna - exhausted, very tired, withered
Past Passive Participle
from pari-√glā (to be weary, languid)
Prefix: pari
Root: glā (class 2)
Note: qualifies abale
पयःपूर्णपयोधरे (payaḥpūrṇapayodhare) - having breasts full of milk
(adjective)
Nominative, feminine, dual of payaḥpūrṇapayodhara
payaḥpūrṇapayodhara - having breasts full of milk
Compound type : bahuvrīhi (payas+pūrṇa+payodhara)
  • payas – milk, water, fluid
    noun (neuter)
    Root: pā (class 1)
  • pūrṇa – full, complete, filled
    adjective
    Past Passive Participle
    from √pṛ (to fill)
    Root: pṛ (class 3)
  • payodhara – breast (lit. milk-holder/water-holder), cloud
    noun (masculine)
    compound of payas (milk/water) + dhara (holder, from √dhṛ)
    Root: dhṛ (class 1)
Note: qualifies abale
निराशे (nirāśe) - two despairing, hopeless
(adjective)
Nominative, feminine, dual of nirāśa
nirāśa - hopeless, despairing, despondent
compound of nis (without) + āśā (hope)
Compound type : bahuvrīhi (nis+āśā)
  • nis – out, forth, without, negation
    indeclinable
    prefix
  • āśā – hope, expectation, desire
    noun (feminine)
    from ā-√śī (to lie, to rely on)
    Prefix: ā
    Root: śī (class 2)
Note: qualifies abale
पुत्रलाभाय (putralābhāya) - for the gain of a son, for obtaining a son
(noun)
Dative, masculine, singular of putralābha
putralābha - gain of a son, birth of a son
compound of putra (son) + lābha (gain)
Compound type : tatpuruṣa (putra+lābha)
  • putra – son, child
    noun (masculine)
  • lābha – gain, acquisition, obtaining
    noun (masculine)
    from √labh (to obtain)
    Root: labh (class 1)
सहसा (sahasā) - suddenly, instantly
(indeclinable)
adverbial form
एव (eva) - indeed, only, just
(indeclinable)
particle for emphasis
अभ्यगच्छताम् (abhyagacchatām) - they two approached
(verb)
3rd person , dual, active, past imperfect (laṅ) of abhyagam
Imperfect Active
root gam, with prefixes abhi-ā, imperfect 3rd person dual
Prefixes: abhi+ā
Root: gam (class 1)