Skip to content
אתר זה לא תומך בגרסאות ישנות של אינטרנט אקספלורר
מומלץ להשתמש בדפדפן גוגל כרום או פיירפוקס מוזילה
(או באינטרנט אקספלורר / edge עדכני)
Enjoy Learning Sanskrit tips, tools, resources and more...
18,2

महाभारतः       mahābhārataḥ - book-18, chapter-2, verse-21

मेदोरुधिरयुक्तैश्च छिन्नबाहूरुपाणिभिः ।
निकृत्तोदरपादैश्च तत्र तत्र प्रवेरितैः ॥२१॥
21. medorudhirayuktaiśca chinnabāhūrupāṇibhiḥ ,
nikṛttodarapādaiśca tatra tatra praveritaiḥ.
21. medorudhirayuktaiḥ ca chinnabāhūrupāṇibhiḥ
nikṛttodarapādaiḥ ca tatra tatra praveritaiḥ
21. And by (entities) endowed with fat and blood, with severed arms, thighs, and hands; and with bellies and feet cut off, scattered here and there.

Words meanings summery:

(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)

  • मेदोरुधिरयुक्तैः (medorudhirayuktaiḥ) - by entities endowed with fat and blood (by those having fat and blood)
  • (ca) - and
  • छिन्नबाहूरुपाणिभिः (chinnabāhūrupāṇibhiḥ) - by those with cut-off arms, thighs, and hands
  • निकृत्तोदरपादैः (nikṛttodarapādaiḥ) - by those with severed bellies and feet
  • (ca) - and
  • तत्र (tatra) - here and there (when repeated) (there, in that place)
  • तत्र (tatra) - here and there (when repeated) (there, in that place)
  • प्रवेरितैः (praveritaiḥ) - by those scattered, by those cast forth

Words meanings and morphology

मेदोरुधिरयुक्तैः (medorudhirayuktaiḥ) - by entities endowed with fat and blood (by those having fat and blood)
(adjective)
Instrumental, masculine, plural of medorudhirayukta
medorudhirayukta - joined/connected with fat and blood, endowed with fat and blood
Past Passive Participle (for yukta)
Compound of medas (fat) + rudhira (blood) + yukta (joined/endowed). Yukta is PPP of YUJ.
Compound type : Instrumental Tatpurusha (medas+rudhira+yukta)
  • medas – fat, marrow
    noun (neuter)
  • rudhira – blood
    noun (neuter)
  • yukta – joined, endowed, connected
    participle (masculine)
    Past Passive Participle
    From root YUJ (to join, unite)
    Root: YUJ (class 7)
Note: Modifies implicit plural entities (e.g., bodies, creatures).
(ca) - and
(indeclinable)
Note: Conjunction.
छिन्नबाहूरुपाणिभिः (chinnabāhūrupāṇibhiḥ) - by those with cut-off arms, thighs, and hands
(adjective)
Instrumental, masculine, plural of chinnabāhūrupāṇi
chinnabāhūrupāṇi - having severed arms, thighs, and hands
Past Passive Participle (for chinna)
Bahuvrīhi compound: 'those by whom arms, thighs, and hands are cut off'. chinna (cut) + bāhu (arm) + ūru (thigh) + pāṇi (hand). chinna is PPP of CHID.
Compound type : Bahuvrīhi (chinna+bāhu+ūru+pāṇi)
  • chinna – cut, severed
    participle (masculine)
    Past Passive Participle
    From root CHID (to cut, cleave)
    Root: CHID (class 7)
  • bāhu – arm
    noun (masculine)
  • ūru – thigh
    noun (masculine)
  • pāṇi – hand
    noun (masculine)
Note: Modifies implicit plural entities.
निकृत्तोदरपादैः (nikṛttodarapādaiḥ) - by those with severed bellies and feet
(adjective)
Instrumental, masculine, plural of nikṛttodarapāda
nikṛttodarapāda - having bellies and feet cut off
Past Passive Participle (for nikṛtta)
Bahuvrīhi compound: 'those by whom bellies and feet are cut off'. nikṛtta (cut off) + udara (belly) + pāda (foot). nikṛtta is PPP of ni-KṚT.
Compound type : Bahuvrīhi (nikṛtta+udara+pāda)
  • nikṛtta – cut off, severed
    participle (masculine)
    Past Passive Participle
    From prefix ni- + root KṚT (to cut)
    Prefix: ni
    Root: KṚT (class 6)
  • udara – belly, abdomen
    noun (neuter)
  • pāda – foot, leg
    noun (masculine)
Note: Modifies implicit plural entities.
(ca) - and
(indeclinable)
Note: Conjunction.
तत्र (tatra) - here and there (when repeated) (there, in that place)
(indeclinable)
Avyaya (indeclinable) formed from pronominal base 'tad' + 'tra' suffix.
तत्र (tatra) - here and there (when repeated) (there, in that place)
(indeclinable)
Avyaya (indeclinable) formed from pronominal base 'tad' + 'tra' suffix.
प्रवेरितैः (praveritaiḥ) - by those scattered, by those cast forth
(participle)
Instrumental, masculine, plural of praverita
praverita - scattered, dispersed, thrown about
Past Passive Participle
From prefix pra- + root ER/ĪR (to send, cast, move, agitate) or causal of VṚ.
Prefix: pra
Root: ĪR (class 1)
Note: Modifies implicit plural entities.