Skip to content
אתר זה לא תומך בגרסאות ישנות של אינטרנט אקספלורר
מומלץ להשתמש בדפדפן גוגל כרום או פיירפוקס מוזילה
(או באינטרנט אקספלורר / edge עדכני)
Enjoy Learning Sanskrit tips, tools, resources and more...
13,128

महाभारतः       mahābhārataḥ - book-13, chapter-128, verse-11

तस्या वत्समुखोत्सृष्टः फेनो मद्गात्रमागतः ।
ततो दग्धा मया गावो नानावर्णत्वमागताः ॥११॥
11. tasyā vatsamukhotsṛṣṭaḥ pheno madgātramāgataḥ ,
tato dagdhā mayā gāvo nānāvarṇatvamāgatāḥ.
11. tasyāḥ vatsamukha utsuṣṭaḥ phenaḥ mat-gātram āgataḥ
tataḥ dagdhā mayā gāvaḥ nānāvarṇatvam āgatāḥ
11. tasyāḥ vatsamukha utsuṣṭaḥ phenaḥ mat-gātram āgataḥ
tataḥ mayā dagdhāḥ gāvaḥ nānāvarṇatvam āgatāḥ
11. The foam released from the mouth of her calf landed on my body. Consequently, the cows were burnt by me and became multi-colored.

Words meanings summery:

(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)

  • तस्याः (tasyāḥ) - of her (Surabhī) (of her, her)
  • वत्समुख (vatsamukha) - calf's mouth
  • उत्सुष्टः (utsuṣṭaḥ) - released (released, emitted, abandoned)
  • फेनः (phenaḥ) - foam (foam, froth)
  • मत्-गात्रम् (mat-gātram) - my body (my body, my limb)
  • आगतः (āgataḥ) - came onto, landed on (come, arrived, obtained)
  • ततः (tataḥ) - then, consequently (then, thence, therefore)
  • दग्धा (dagdhā) - burnt (burnt, consumed by fire)
  • मया (mayā) - by me
  • गावः (gāvaḥ) - cows (cows, oxen)
  • नानावर्णत्वम् (nānāvarṇatvam) - the state of having various colors, multi-colored nature (state of having various colors)
  • आगताः (āgatāḥ) - acquired, attained (come, arrived, obtained, attained)

Words meanings and morphology

तस्याः (tasyāḥ) - of her (Surabhī) (of her, her)
(pronoun)
Genitive, feminine, singular of tad
tad - that, she, he, it
वत्समुख (vatsamukha) - calf's mouth
(noun)
Locative, neuter, singular of vatsamukha
vatsamukha - mouth of a calf
Compound type : tatpurusha (vatsa+mukha)
  • vatsa – calf, child
    noun (masculine)
  • mukha – mouth, face, opening
    noun (neuter)
Note: Used here as the origin of 'utsṛṣṭaḥ', so implying 'from the calf's mouth'.
उत्सुष्टः (utsuṣṭaḥ) - released (released, emitted, abandoned)
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of utsṛj
utsṛj - to release, emit, abandon
Past Passive Participle
root 'sṛj' with prefix 'ut' and suffix '-ta'
Prefix: ut
Root: sṛj (class 6)
Note: modifies 'phenaḥ'
फेनः (phenaḥ) - foam (foam, froth)
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of phena
phena - foam, froth, spume
मत्-गात्रम् (mat-gātram) - my body (my body, my limb)
(noun)
Accusative, neuter, singular of madgātra
madgātra - my body, my limb
Compound type : genitive tatpurusha (mad+gātra)
  • mad – my, of me (variant of mama)
    pronoun
    pronominal stem for 'aham' in compounds
  • gātra – body, limb
    noun (neuter)
आगतः (āgataḥ) - came onto, landed on (come, arrived, obtained)
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of āgam
āgam - to come, arrive, approach
Past Passive Participle
root 'gam' with prefix 'ā' and suffix '-ta'
Prefix: ā
Root: gam (class 1)
ततः (tataḥ) - then, consequently (then, thence, therefore)
(indeclinable)
दग्धा (dagdhā) - burnt (burnt, consumed by fire)
(adjective)
Nominative, feminine, plural of dah
dah - to burn, consume
Past Passive Participle
root 'dah' with suffix '-ta' (undergoes vriddhi and assimilation)
Root: dah (class 1)
मया (mayā) - by me
(pronoun)
Instrumental, singular of aham
aham - I
गावः (gāvaḥ) - cows (cows, oxen)
(noun)
Nominative, feminine, plural of go
go - cow, ox, earth, ray of light
नानावर्णत्वम् (nānāvarṇatvam) - the state of having various colors, multi-colored nature (state of having various colors)
(noun)
Accusative, neuter, singular of nānāvarṇatva
nānāvarṇatva - state of having various colors, multi-colored nature
Compound type : tatpurusha (nānāvarṇa+tva)
  • nānāvarṇa – various colors, variegated
    adjective
  • tva – suffix indicating state, condition, abstract noun
    suffix (neuter)
    abstract suffix forming neuter noun
आगताः (āgatāḥ) - acquired, attained (come, arrived, obtained, attained)
(adjective)
Nominative, feminine, plural of āgam
āgam - to come, arrive, approach, obtain
Past Passive Participle
root 'gam' with prefix 'ā' and suffix '-ta'
Prefix: ā
Root: gam (class 1)