Skip to content
אתר זה לא תומך בגרסאות ישנות של אינטרנט אקספלורר
מומלץ להשתמש בדפדפן גוגל כרום או פיירפוקס מוזילה
(או באינטרנט אקספלורר / edge עדכני)
Enjoy Learning Sanskrit tips, tools, resources and more...
13,127

महाभारतः       mahābhārataḥ - book-13, chapter-127, verse-41

किमर्थं ते ललाटे वै तृतीयं नेत्रमुत्थितम् ।
किमर्थं च गिरिर्दग्धः सपक्षिगणकाननः ॥४१॥
41. kimarthaṁ te lalāṭe vai tṛtīyaṁ netramutthitam ,
kimarthaṁ ca girirdagdhaḥ sapakṣigaṇakānanaḥ.
41. kimartham te lalāṭe vai tṛtīyam netram utthitam
kimartham ca giriḥ dagdhaḥ sapakṣigaṇakānanaḥ
41. kimartham te lalāṭe vai tṛtīyam netram utthitam
ca kimartham sapakṣigaṇakānanaḥ giriḥ dagdhaḥ
41. Why did a third eye appear on your forehead? And why was the mountain, along with its flocks of birds and forests, incinerated?

Words meanings summery:

(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)

  • किमर्थम् (kimartham) - For what purpose, why
  • ते (te) - Your (To you, for you, your)
  • ललाटे (lalāṭe) - On the forehead
  • वै (vai) - Indeed, surely, truly
  • तृतीयम् (tṛtīyam) - Third
  • नेत्रम् (netram) - Eye
  • उत्थितम् (utthitam) - Arisen, appeared
  • किमर्थम् (kimartham) - For what purpose, why
  • (ca) - And (And, also)
  • गिरिः (giriḥ) - Mountain, hill
  • दग्धः (dagdhaḥ) - Incinerated (Burnt, consumed by fire)
  • सपक्षिगणकाननः (sapakṣigaṇakānanaḥ) - With flocks of birds and forests

Words meanings and morphology

किमर्थम् (kimartham) - For what purpose, why
(indeclinable)
Compound type : tatpurusha (kim+artha)
  • kim – what, which, why
    pronoun
  • artha – purpose, meaning, object, wealth
    noun (masculine)
Note: Adverbial use of an accusative form.
ते (te) - Your (To you, for you, your)
(pronoun)
Genitive, singular of tvad
tvad - you
Second person pronoun.
Note: Enclitic form.
ललाटे (lalāṭe) - On the forehead
(noun)
Locative, neuter, singular of lalāṭa
lalāṭa - forehead
वै (vai) - Indeed, surely, truly
(indeclinable)
Emphatic particle.
तृतीयम् (tṛtīyam) - Third
(adjective)
Nominative, neuter, singular of tṛtīya
tṛtīya - third
Ordinal number derived from tri (three).
Note: Agrees with netram.
नेत्रम् (netram) - Eye
(noun)
Nominative, neuter, singular of netra
netra - eye, leader
From root nī (to lead).
Root: nī (class 1)
Note: Subject of utthitam.
उत्थितम् (utthitam) - Arisen, appeared
(adjective)
Nominative, neuter, singular of utthita
utthita - arisen, standing up, produced
Past Passive Participle
From root sthā with ud.
Prefix: ud
Root: sthā (class 1)
Note: Predicative participle for netram.
किमर्थम् (kimartham) - For what purpose, why
(indeclinable)
Compound type : tatpurusha (kim+artha)
  • kim – what, which, why
    pronoun
  • artha – purpose, meaning, object, wealth
    noun (masculine)
Note: Adverbial use of an accusative form.
(ca) - And (And, also)
(indeclinable)
Conjunction.
गिरिः (giriḥ) - Mountain, hill
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of giri
giri - mountain, hill, rock
i-stem masculine noun.
Note: Subject of dagdhaḥ.
दग्धः (dagdhaḥ) - Incinerated (Burnt, consumed by fire)
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of dagdha
dagdha - burnt, scorched, consumed
Past Passive Participle
From root dah (to burn).
Root: dah (class 1)
Note: Predicative participle for giriḥ.
सपक्षिगणकाननः (sapakṣigaṇakānanaḥ) - With flocks of birds and forests
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of sapakṣigaṇakānana
sapakṣigaṇakānana - accompanied by bird-flocks and forests
Bahuvrihi compound 'sa' + 'pakṣigaṇakānana'. 'pakṣigaṇakānana' is a Dvandva compound 'pakṣigaṇa' + 'kānana'.
Compound type : bahuvrihi (sa+pakṣigaṇakānana)
  • sa – with, accompanied by
    indeclinable
    Prefix/indeclinable often used in Bahuvrihi compounds.
  • pakṣigaṇakānana – flock of birds and forest
    noun (masculine)
    Dvanda compound: pakṣigaṇa (flock of birds) and kānana (forest).
  • pakṣigaṇa – flock of birds
    noun (masculine)
    Tatpurusha compound: pakṣin (bird) + gaṇa (flock).
  • pakṣin – bird, winged creature
    noun (masculine)
  • gaṇa – flock, multitude, group
    noun (masculine)
  • kānana – forest, grove
    noun (neuter)
Note: Agrees with giriḥ.