महाभारतः
mahābhārataḥ
-
book-7, chapter-76, verse-20
व्याघ्रसिंहगजाकीर्णानतिक्रम्येव पर्वतान् ।
अदृश्येतां महाबाहू यथा मृत्युजरातिगौ ॥२०॥
अदृश्येतां महाबाहू यथा मृत्युजरातिगौ ॥२०॥
20. vyāghrasiṁhagajākīrṇānatikramyeva parvatān ,
adṛśyetāṁ mahābāhū yathā mṛtyujarātigau.
adṛśyetāṁ mahābāhū yathā mṛtyujarātigau.
20.
vyāghrasiṃhagajākīrṇān atikramya iva parvatān
adṛśyetām mahābāhū yathā mṛtyujarātigau
adṛśyetām mahābāhū yathā mṛtyujarātigau
20.
mahābāhū vyāghrasiṃhagajākīrṇān parvatān
iva atikramya adṛśyetām yathā mṛtyujarātigau
iva atikramya adṛśyetām yathā mṛtyujarātigau
20.
Like (as if) they were crossing mountains teeming with tigers, lions, and elephants, the two great-armed heroes disappeared, just like those who transcend death and old age.
Words meanings summery:
(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)
- व्याघ्रसिंहगजाकीर्णान् (vyāghrasiṁhagajākīrṇān) - filled with tigers, lions, and elephants
- अतिक्रम्य (atikramya) - having crossed over, having passed by, having surpassed
- इव (iva) - like, as if, similar to, as
- पर्वतान् (parvatān) - mountains, hills
- अदृश्येताम् (adṛśyetām) - they disappeared, they became invisible (dual)
- महाबाहू (mahābāhū) - the two great-armed ones, the two strong-armed heroes
- यथा (yathā) - just as, like, in the manner that
- मृत्युजरातिगौ (mṛtyujarātigau) - two who have overcome death and old age, two transcending mortality
Words meanings and morphology
व्याघ्रसिंहगजाकीर्णान् (vyāghrasiṁhagajākīrṇān) - filled with tigers, lions, and elephants
(adjective)
Accusative, masculine, plural of vyāghrasiṃhagajākīrṇa
vyāghrasiṁhagajākīrṇa - teeming with tigers, lions, and elephants
A compound where 'ākīrṇa' (filled/covered) is the last member, preceded by a list of creatures: 'vyāghra' (tiger), 'siṃha' (lion), 'gaja' (elephant).
Compound type : tatpuruṣa (vyāghra+siṃha+gaja+ākīrṇa)
- vyāghra – tiger
noun (masculine) - siṃha – lion
noun (masculine) - gaja – elephant
noun (masculine) - ākīrṇa – filled, covered, strewn, teeming with
adjective (masculine)
Past passive participle
Derived from prefix 'ā-' and root 'kṛ-' (to strew).
Prefix: ā
Root: kṛ (class 6)
अतिक्रम्य (atikramya) - having crossed over, having passed by, having surpassed
(indeclinable)
Absolutive (gerund)
Formed from prefix 'ati-' and root 'kram-' (to step, go).
Prefix: ati
Root: kram (class 1)
इव (iva) - like, as if, similar to, as
(indeclinable)
A particle expressing comparison, similarity, or likelihood.
Note: Used for comparison, implying a hypothetical situation.
पर्वतान् (parvatān) - mountains, hills
(noun)
Accusative, masculine, plural of parvata
parvata - mountain, hill
Note: Object of the absolutive 'atikramya'.
अदृश्येताम् (adṛśyetām) - they disappeared, they became invisible (dual)
(verb)
3rd person , dual, passive, imperfect (laṅ) of dṛś
Imperfect tense, passive voice
Root 'dṛś-' (to see) with passive stem 'dṛśya-'. 3rd person dual, imperfect tense (laṅ lakāra). The 'a-' is the augment. In context, 'not seen' implies disappearance.
Root: dṛś (class 1)
महाबाहू (mahābāhū) - the two great-armed ones, the two strong-armed heroes
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, dual of mahābāhu
mahābāhu - great-armed, strong-armed, mighty-armed (an epithet for heroes)
Bahuvrīhi compound of 'mahā' (great) and 'bāhu' (arm).
Compound type : bahuvrīhi (mahā+bāhu)
- mahā – great, large, mighty
adjective
A prefix form of 'mahat' (great). - bāhu – arm
noun (masculine)
Note: Subject of 'adṛśyetām'.
यथा (yathā) - just as, like, in the manner that
(indeclinable)
Relative adverb.
मृत्युजरातिगौ (mṛtyujarātigau) - two who have overcome death and old age, two transcending mortality
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, dual of mṛtyujarātiga
mṛtyujarātiga - one who has passed beyond death and old age, transcending mortality and decrepitude
Compound of 'mṛtyu' (death), 'jarā' (old age), and 'atiga' (one who goes beyond).
Compound type : tatpuruṣa (mṛtyu+jarā+atiga)
- mṛtyu – death
noun (masculine)
Root: mṛ (class 6) - jarā – old age, decrepitude
noun (feminine)
Root: jṛ (class 1) - atiga – going beyond, transcending, overcoming
adjective (masculine)
Derived from prefix 'ati-' and root 'gam-' (to go).
Prefix: ati
Root: gam (class 1)