महाभारतः
mahābhārataḥ
-
book-1, chapter-65, verse-9
शकुन्तलोवाच ।
गतः पिता मे भगवान्फलान्याहर्तुमाश्रमात् ।
मुहूर्तं संप्रतीक्षस्व द्रक्ष्यस्येनमिहागतम् ॥९॥
गतः पिता मे भगवान्फलान्याहर्तुमाश्रमात् ।
मुहूर्तं संप्रतीक्षस्व द्रक्ष्यस्येनमिहागतम् ॥९॥
9. śakuntalovāca ,
gataḥ pitā me bhagavānphalānyāhartumāśramāt ,
muhūrtaṁ saṁpratīkṣasva drakṣyasyenamihāgatam.
gataḥ pitā me bhagavānphalānyāhartumāśramāt ,
muhūrtaṁ saṁpratīkṣasva drakṣyasyenamihāgatam.
9.
śakuntalā uvāca gataḥ pitā me bhagavān phalāni āhartum
āśramāt muhūrtam sampratīkṣasva drakṣyasi enam iha āgatam
āśramāt muhūrtam sampratīkṣasva drakṣyasi enam iha āgatam
9.
Śakuntalā replied, "My venerable father has gone from the hermitage to gather fruits. Please wait for a moment; you will see him when he returns here."
Words meanings summery:
(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)
- शकुन्तला (śakuntalā) - Śakuntalā (Śakuntalā (proper noun))
- उवाच (uvāca) - she spoke (he/she spoke, said)
- गतः (gataḥ) - has gone (gone, departed)
- पिता (pitā) - father
- मे (me) - my (my, of me, to me)
- भगवान् (bhagavān) - venerable (venerable, revered, divine)
- फलानि (phalāni) - fruits (fruits, results)
- आहर्तुम् (āhartum) - to gather (to bring, to collect, to fetch)
- आश्रमात् (āśramāt) - from the hermitage (from the hermitage, from the abode)
- मुहूर्तम् (muhūrtam) - for a moment (moment, short time)
- सम्प्रतीक्षस्व (sampratīkṣasva) - please wait (wait, expect)
- द्रक्ष्यसि (drakṣyasi) - you will see
- एनम् (enam) - him (him, this (masculine singular accusative))
- इह (iha) - here (here, in this world, now)
- आगतम् (āgatam) - (when he) returns here (lit. arrived) (arrived, come)
Words meanings and morphology
शकुन्तला (śakuntalā) - Śakuntalā (Śakuntalā (proper noun))
(proper noun)
Nominative, feminine, singular of śakuntalā
śakuntalā - Name of a famous maiden, daughter of Viśvāmitra and Menakā, adopted by Kaṇva
उवाच (uvāca) - she spoke (he/she spoke, said)
(verb)
3rd person , singular, active, perfect (lit) of vac
Perfect Active
3rd person singular Perfect Active from root vac
Root: vac (class 2)
गतः (gataḥ) - has gone (gone, departed)
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of gata
gata - gone, reached, departed
Past Passive Participle
Derived from root gam (to go) with suffix -kta
Root: gam (class 1)
पिता (pitā) - father
(common noun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of pitṛ
pitṛ - father
मे (me) - my (my, of me, to me)
(pronoun)
singular of asmad
asmad - I, we
भगवान् (bhagavān) - venerable (venerable, revered, divine)
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of bhagavat
bhagavat - venerable, revered, divine, fortunate, prosperous
फलानि (phalāni) - fruits (fruits, results)
(common noun)
Accusative, neuter, plural of phala
phala - fruit, result, consequence
आहर्तुम् (āhartum) - to gather (to bring, to collect, to fetch)
(indeclinable)
Infinitive
Derived from root hṛ (to carry) with upasarga ā and suffix -tum
Prefix: ā
Root: hṛ (class 1)
आश्रमात् (āśramāt) - from the hermitage (from the hermitage, from the abode)
(common noun)
Ablative, masculine, singular of āśrama
āśrama - hermitage, ascetic abode, stage of life
मुहूर्तम् (muhūrtam) - for a moment (moment, short time)
(common noun)
Accusative, neuter, singular of muhūrta
muhūrta - moment, instant, short period of time
सम्प्रतीक्षस्व (sampratīkṣasva) - please wait (wait, expect)
(verb)
2nd person , singular, middle, imperative (loṭ) of sampratīkṣ
Imperative Middle
2nd person singular Imperative Middle from root īkṣ (to see) with upasargas sam and prati
Prefixes: sam+prati
Root: īkṣ (class 1)
द्रक्ष्यसि (drakṣyasi) - you will see
(verb)
2nd person , singular, active, future (lṛṭ) of dṛś
Future Active
2nd person singular Future Active from root dṛś
Root: dṛś (class 1)
एनम् (enam) - him (him, this (masculine singular accusative))
(pronoun)
Accusative, masculine, singular of ena
ena - this, that, him, her, it
इह (iha) - here (here, in this world, now)
(indeclinable)
आगतम् (āgatam) - (when he) returns here (lit. arrived) (arrived, come)
(adjective)
Accusative, masculine, singular of āgata
āgata - come, arrived, approached
Past Passive Participle
Derived from root gam (to go) with upasarga ā and suffix -kta
Prefix: ā
Root: gam (class 1)