Skip to content
אתר זה לא תומך בגרסאות ישנות של אינטרנט אקספלורר
מומלץ להשתמש בדפדפן גוגל כרום או פיירפוקס מוזילה
(או באינטרנט אקספלורר / edge עדכני)
Enjoy Learning Sanskrit tips, tools, resources and more...
3,147

महाभारतः       mahābhārataḥ - book-3, chapter-147, verse-21

प्रणिपत्य च कौन्तेयः प्राञ्जलिर्वाक्यमब्रवीत् ।
प्रसीद कपिशार्दूल दुरुक्तं क्षम्यतां मम ॥२१॥
21. praṇipatya ca kaunteyaḥ prāñjalirvākyamabravīt ,
prasīda kapiśārdūla duruktaṁ kṣamyatāṁ mama.
21. praṇipatya ca kaunteyaḥ prāñjaliḥ vākyam abravīt
prasīda kapiśārdūla duruktam kṣamyatām mama
21. And the son of Kunti, having prostrated and with folded hands, spoke these words: 'O tiger among monkeys, please be gracious, and let my harsh words be forgiven.'

Words meanings summery:

(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)

  • प्रणिपत्य (praṇipatya) - having bowed down, having prostrated
  • (ca) - and, also
  • कौन्तेयः (kaunteyaḥ) - Arjuna, son of Kunti (son of Kunti)
  • प्राञ्जलिः (prāñjaliḥ) - with folded hands, respectful salutation
  • वाक्यम् (vākyam) - speech, words, statement
  • अब्रवीत् (abravīt) - spoke, said
  • प्रसीद (prasīda) - be pleased, be gracious, be propitiated
  • कपिशार्दूल (kapiśārdūla) - O Hanumān (addressed by Arjuna) (O tiger among monkeys, O best of monkeys)
  • दुरुक्तम् (duruktam) - my harsh words or offense (ill-spoken, harsh words, offense)
  • क्षम्यताम् (kṣamyatām) - let it be forgiven, may it be excused
  • मम (mama) - my, of me

Words meanings and morphology

प्रणिपत्य (praṇipatya) - having bowed down, having prostrated
(indeclinable)
Absolutive (Gerund)
Derived from root √pat with prefixes pra- and ni-, forming an absolutive.
Prefixes: pra+ni
Root: pat (class 1)
(ca) - and, also
(indeclinable)
कौन्तेयः (kaunteyaḥ) - Arjuna, son of Kunti (son of Kunti)
(proper noun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of kaunteya
kaunteya - son of Kunti, belonging to Kunti
Patronymic from Kuntī.
प्राञ्जलिः (prāñjaliḥ) - with folded hands, respectful salutation
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of prāñjali
prāñjali - with folded hands, reverential, having reverence
Bahuvrīhi compound.
Compound type : bahuvrīhi (pra+añjali)
  • pra – before, forward, forth, in front
    indeclinable
    Prefix.
  • añjali – the cavity formed by folding the hands, folded hands, reverential salutation
    noun (masculine)
Note: Agrees with 'kaunteyaḥ'.
वाक्यम् (vākyam) - speech, words, statement
(noun)
Accusative, neuter, singular of vākya
vākya - speech, word, statement, sentence
From root √vac.
Root: vac (class 2)
Note: Object of 'abravīt'.
अब्रवीत् (abravīt) - spoke, said
(verb)
3rd person , singular, active, past imperfect (laṅ) of brū
Imperfect Active
Root brū, 3rd person singular imperfect active.
Root: brū (class 2)
प्रसीद (prasīda) - be pleased, be gracious, be propitiated
(verb)
2nd person , singular, active, imperative (loṭ) of prasīd
Imperative Active
Derived from root √sad with prefix pra-. 2nd person singular imperative active.
Prefix: pra
Root: sad (class 1)
कपिशार्दूल (kapiśārdūla) - O Hanumān (addressed by Arjuna) (O tiger among monkeys, O best of monkeys)
(noun)
Vocative, masculine, singular of kapiśārdūla
kapiśārdūla - tiger among monkeys, chief of monkeys, best of monkeys
Tatpurusha compound, 'śārdūla' used as an intensifier.
Compound type : tatpurusha (kapi+śārdūla)
  • kapi – monkey, ape
    noun (masculine)
  • śārdūla – tiger, best of, excellent among
    noun (masculine)
दुरुक्तम् (duruktam) - my harsh words or offense (ill-spoken, harsh words, offense)
(noun)
Nominative, neuter, singular of durukta
durukta - ill-spoken, harsh words, abuse, offensive speech
Compound of 'dur' (bad) and 'ukta' (spoken, past passive participle of √vac).
Compound type : tatpurusha (dur+ukta)
  • dur – bad, ill, difficult
    indeclinable
    Prefix.
  • ukta – spoken, said, told
    adjective (neuter)
    Past Passive Participle
    Derived from root √vac.
    Root: vac (class 2)
Note: Subject of 'kṣamyatām'.
क्षम्यताम् (kṣamyatām) - let it be forgiven, may it be excused
(verb)
3rd person , singular, passive, imperative (loṭ) of kṣam
Imperative Passive
Present passive formation with imperative ending, 3rd person singular.
Root: kṣam (class 1)
मम (mama) - my, of me
(pronoun)
Genitive, singular of asmad
asmad - I, we
Note: Possessive pronoun for 'duruktam'.