Skip to content
אתר זה לא תומך בגרסאות ישנות של אינטרנט אקספלורר
מומלץ להשתמש בדפדפן גוגל כרום או פיירפוקס מוזילה
(או באינטרנט אקספלורר / edge עדכני)
Enjoy Learning Sanskrit tips, tools, resources and more...
1,46

महाभारतः       mahābhārataḥ - book-1, chapter-46, verse-39

स तु वारितवान्मोहात्काश्यपं द्विजसत्तमम् ।
संजिजीवयिषुं प्राप्तं राजानमपराजितम् ॥३९॥
39. sa tu vāritavānmohātkāśyapaṁ dvijasattamam ,
saṁjijīvayiṣuṁ prāptaṁ rājānamaparājitam.
39. saḥ tu vāritavān mohāt kāśyapam dvijasattamam
saṃjijīvayiṣum prāptam rājānam aparājitam
39. But he, out of delusion, stopped Kaśyapa, the foremost among brahmins, who had come intending to revive the undefeated king.

Words meanings summery:

(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)

  • सः (saḥ) - Takṣaka (implied) (he, that)
  • तु (tu) - but, indeed, however
  • वारितवान् (vāritavān) - stopped, prevented, obstructed
  • मोहात् (mohāt) - from delusion, out of folly, owing to error
  • काश्यपम् (kāśyapam) - the sage Kaśyapa (Kaśyapa)
  • द्विजसत्तमम् (dvijasattamam) - the foremost brahmin (Kaśyapa) (best among brahmins, excellent brahmin)
  • संजिजीवयिषुम् (saṁjijīvayiṣum) - desiring to revive, intending to make live
  • प्राप्तम् (prāptam) - who had arrived (arrived, obtained, reached)
  • राजानम् (rājānam) - the king (Parikṣit) (the king)
  • अपराजितम् (aparājitam) - undefeated, unconquered

Words meanings and morphology

सः (saḥ) - Takṣaka (implied) (he, that)
(pronoun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of tad
tad - that, he, she, it
तु (tu) - but, indeed, however
(indeclinable)
वारितवान् (vāritavān) - stopped, prevented, obstructed
(nominal form)
Nominative, masculine, singular of vāritavat
vāritavat - having stopped, having prevented
perfect active participle
Perfect active participle (kṛt-suffix -tavat) from the causative stem vāraya- of root vṛ
Root: vṛ (class 10)
मोहात् (mohāt) - from delusion, out of folly, owing to error
(noun)
Ablative, masculine, singular of moha
moha - delusion, illusion, confusion, folly, infatuation
action noun
Derived from root muh (to be bewildered)
Root: muh (class 4)
काश्यपम् (kāśyapam) - the sage Kaśyapa (Kaśyapa)
(noun)
Accusative, masculine, singular of kāśyapa
kāśyapa - name of a Vedic sage, descendant of Kaśyapa
द्विजसत्तमम् (dvijasattamam) - the foremost brahmin (Kaśyapa) (best among brahmins, excellent brahmin)
(adjective)
Accusative, masculine, singular of dvijasattama
dvijasattama - best of the twice-born, excellent brahmin
Compound of dvija and sattama
Compound type : tatpuruṣa (dvija+sattama)
  • dvija – twice-born (a brahmin, kshatriya, or vaishya; often specifically brahmin), bird, tooth
    noun (masculine)
    Derived from 'dvi' (two) and 'jan' (to be born)
    Root: jan (class 4)
  • sattama – best, most excellent, pre-eminent
    adjective (masculine)
    Superlative suffix -tama added to 'sat' (good, existing)
संजिजीवयिषुम् (saṁjijīvayiṣum) - desiring to revive, intending to make live
(adjective)
Accusative, masculine, singular of saṃjijīvayiṣu
saṁjijīvayiṣu - desirous of making alive, desiring to revive
desiderative agent noun/adjective
Desiderative stem of root jīv (to live) with prefix sam (together, completely), forming a desiderative noun/adjective with -u suffix
Prefix: sam
Root: jīv (class 1)
प्राप्तम् (prāptam) - who had arrived (arrived, obtained, reached)
(adjective)
Accusative, masculine, singular of prāpta
prāpta - obtained, reached, arrived, acquired
past passive participle
Past passive participle (kta) of root āp (to obtain) with prefix pra
Prefix: pra
Root: āp (class 5)
राजानम् (rājānam) - the king (Parikṣit) (the king)
(noun)
Accusative, masculine, singular of rājan
rājan - king, sovereign, ruler
अपराजितम् (aparājitam) - undefeated, unconquered
(adjective)
Accusative, masculine, singular of aparājita
aparājita - unconquered, undefeated, invincible
past passive participle
Negative prefix a- + past passive participle of root ji (to conquer) with prefix parā
Compound type : nañ_tatpuruṣa (a+parājita)
  • a – not, un-
    indeclinable
    Negative prefix
  • parājita – conquered, defeated
    adjective (masculine)
    past passive participle
    Past passive participle (kta) of root ji (to conquer) with prefix parā
    Prefix: parā
    Root: ji (class 1)