Skip to content
אתר זה לא תומך בגרסאות ישנות של אינטרנט אקספלורר
מומלץ להשתמש בדפדפן גוגל כרום או פיירפוקס מוזילה
(או באינטרנט אקספלורר / edge עדכני)
Enjoy Learning Sanskrit tips, tools, resources and more...
7,60

महाभारतः       mahābhārataḥ - book-7, chapter-60, verse-8

अनुज्ञातास्ततः सर्वे सुहृदो धर्मसूनुना ।
त्वरमाणाः सुसंनद्धा हृष्टा युद्धाय निर्ययुः ॥८॥
8. anujñātāstataḥ sarve suhṛdo dharmasūnunā ,
tvaramāṇāḥ susaṁnaddhā hṛṣṭā yuddhāya niryayuḥ.
8. anujñātāḥ tataḥ sarve suhṛdaḥ dharmasūnunā
tvaramāṇāḥ susannaddhāḥ hṛṣṭāḥ yuddhāya niryayuḥ
8. tataḥ dharmasūnunā anujñātāḥ sarve suhṛdaḥ
hṛṣṭāḥ susannaddhāḥ tvaramāṇāḥ yuddhāya niryayuḥ
8. Then, all the friends, having been given leave by Yudhiṣṭhira (dharmasūnunā), joyfully and well-prepared, hastened to set out for battle.

Words meanings summery:

(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)

  • अनुज्ञाताः (anujñātāḥ) - permitted, granted leave, assented to
  • ततः (tataḥ) - then, thereafter
  • सर्वे (sarve) - all, everyone
  • सुहृदः (suhṛdaḥ) - friends, good-hearted ones
  • धर्मसूनुना (dharmasūnunā) - by Yudhiṣṭhira (by the son of Dharma)
  • त्वरमाणाः (tvaramāṇāḥ) - hurrying, hastening (present participle)
  • सुसन्नद्धाः (susannaddhāḥ) - well-equipped, well-prepared
  • हृष्टाः (hṛṣṭāḥ) - joyful, delighted
  • युद्धाय (yuddhāya) - for battle, for fighting
  • निर्ययुः (niryayuḥ) - they went out, they set forth, they departed

Words meanings and morphology

अनुज्ञाताः (anujñātāḥ) - permitted, granted leave, assented to
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, plural of anujñāta
anujñāta - permitted, agreed to, allowed
Past Passive Participle
Formed from anu-√jñā (to permit, assent).
Prefix: anu
Root: jñā (class 9)
Note: Functions as an adjective describing 'suhṛdaḥ'.
ततः (tataḥ) - then, thereafter
(indeclinable)
सर्वे (sarve) - all, everyone
(pronoun)
Nominative, masculine, plural of sarva
sarva - all, every, whole
सुहृदः (suhṛdaḥ) - friends, good-hearted ones
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, plural of suhṛd
suhṛd - friend, well-wisher, good-hearted
Compound type : bahuvrīhi (su+hṛd)
  • su – good, well, excellent
    indeclinable
  • hṛd – heart, mind, breast
    noun (neuter)
    Root: hṛ (class 1)
Note: Refers to the allies of the Pāṇḍavas.
धर्मसूनुना (dharmasūnunā) - by Yudhiṣṭhira (by the son of Dharma)
(proper noun)
Instrumental, masculine, singular of dharmasūnu
dharmasūnu - son of Dharma (dharma); an epithet for Yudhiṣṭhira
Compound type : tatpuruṣa (dharma+sūnu)
  • dharma – constitution, natural law, intrinsic nature, righteousness, duty, virtue
    noun (masculine)
    Root: dhṛ (class 1)
  • sūnu – son, offspring
    noun (masculine)
    Root: su (class 2)
त्वरमाणाः (tvaramāṇāḥ) - hurrying, hastening (present participle)
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, plural of tvaramāṇa
tvaramāṇa - hurrying, hastening, moving quickly
Present Middle Participle
Formed from √tvar (to hurry) + -māna suffix.
Root: tvar (class 1)
Note: Functions adverbially, describing how they set out.
सुसन्नद्धाः (susannaddhāḥ) - well-equipped, well-prepared
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, plural of susannaddha
susannaddha - well-equipped, well-prepared, fully arrayed
Past Passive Participle
Formed from su-sam-√nah (to bind, tie, equip).
Compound type : karmadhāraya (su+sannaddha)
  • su – good, well, excellent
    indeclinable
  • sannaddha – equipped, ready, armed
    adjective (masculine)
    Past Passive Participle
    From sam-√nah.
    Prefix: sam
    Root: nah (class 4)
हृष्टाः (hṛṣṭāḥ) - joyful, delighted
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, plural of hṛṣṭa
hṛṣṭa - joyful, glad, delighted, thrilled
Past Passive Participle
Formed from √hṛṣ (to be excited, glad).
Root: hṛṣ (class 4)
युद्धाय (yuddhāya) - for battle, for fighting
(noun)
Dative, neuter, singular of yuddha
yuddha - battle, fight, war
Past Passive Participle (noun)
Derived from √yudh (to fight).
Root: yudh (class 4)
Note: Indicates purpose.
निर्ययुः (niryayuḥ) - they went out, they set forth, they departed
(verb)
3rd person , plural, active, past perfect (liṭ) of gam
Perfect Active
3rd person plural Perfect Active of nir-√i (to go out). The root √i changes to √yay in perfect forms.
Prefix: nir
Root: i (class 2)