महाभारतः
mahābhārataḥ
-
book-3, chapter-280, verse-24
इच्छेयमभ्यनुज्ञातुमार्यया श्वशुरेण च ।
अनेन सह निर्गन्तुं न हि मे विरहः क्षमः ॥२४॥
अनेन सह निर्गन्तुं न हि मे विरहः क्षमः ॥२४॥
24. iccheyamabhyanujñātumāryayā śvaśureṇa ca ,
anena saha nirgantuṁ na hi me virahaḥ kṣamaḥ.
anena saha nirgantuṁ na hi me virahaḥ kṣamaḥ.
24.
iccheyam abhyanujñātum āryayā śvaśureṇa ca
anena saha nirgantum na hi me virahaḥ kṣamaḥ
anena saha nirgantum na hi me virahaḥ kṣamaḥ
24.
I would wish to be permitted by my respected mother-in-law and father-in-law to go forth with him, for separation from him is not tolerable for me.
Words meanings summery:
(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)
- इच्छेयम् (iccheyam) - I would wish, I would desire
- अभ्यनुज्ञातुम् (abhyanujñātum) - to be permitted, to obtain permission
- आर्यया (āryayā) - by the mother-in-law (by the respected lady, by the noble lady)
- श्वशुरेण (śvaśureṇa) - by the father-in-law
- च (ca) - and, also
- अनेन (anena) - with my husband (with this one, with him)
- सह (saha) - with, together with
- निर्गन्तुम् (nirgantum) - to go forth, to depart
- न (na) - not, no
- हि (hi) - indeed, for, surely
- मे (me) - my, to me, for me
- विरहः (virahaḥ) - separation, absence
- क्षमः (kṣamaḥ) - tolerable, bearable, able
Words meanings and morphology
इच्छेयम् (iccheyam) - I would wish, I would desire
(verb)
1st person , singular, active, optative (liṅ) of iṣ
Optative Active
Optative 1st person singular
Root: iṣ (class 6)
अभ्यनुज्ञातुम् (abhyanujñātum) - to be permitted, to obtain permission
(indeclinable)
Infinitive
formed with upasargas 'abhi' and 'anu' and suffix '-tum'
Prefixes: abhi+anu
Root: jñā (class 9)
आर्यया (āryayā) - by the mother-in-law (by the respected lady, by the noble lady)
(noun)
Instrumental, feminine, singular of āryā
āryā - respected lady, noblewoman
श्वशुरेण (śvaśureṇa) - by the father-in-law
(noun)
Instrumental, masculine, singular of śvaśura
śvaśura - father-in-law
च (ca) - and, also
(indeclinable)
अनेन (anena) - with my husband (with this one, with him)
(pronoun)
Instrumental, masculine, singular of idam
idam - this, he, she, it
सह (saha) - with, together with
(indeclinable)
निर्गन्तुम् (nirgantum) - to go forth, to depart
(indeclinable)
Infinitive
formed with upasarga 'nir' and suffix '-tum'
Prefix: nir
Root: gam (class 1)
न (na) - not, no
(indeclinable)
हि (hi) - indeed, for, surely
(indeclinable)
मे (me) - my, to me, for me
(pronoun)
Genitive, singular of mad
mad - I, my, me
Note: Alternatively dative singular
विरहः (virahaḥ) - separation, absence
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of viraha
viraha - separation, absence, parting
Root: rah (class 1)
क्षमः (kṣamaḥ) - tolerable, bearable, able
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of kṣama
kṣama - tolerable, bearable, able, capable
Root: kṣam (class 1)