महाभारतः
mahābhārataḥ
-
book-12, chapter-205, verse-23
कामक्रोधौ प्रमादश्च लोभमोहौ भयं क्लमः ।
विषादशोकावरतिर्मानदर्पावनार्यता ॥२३॥
विषादशोकावरतिर्मानदर्पावनार्यता ॥२३॥
23. kāmakrodhau pramādaśca lobhamohau bhayaṁ klamaḥ ,
viṣādaśokāvaratirmānadarpāvanāryatā.
viṣādaśokāvaratirmānadarpāvanāryatā.
23.
kāmakrodhau pramādaḥ ca lobhamohau bhayam
klamaḥ viṣādaśokau aratiḥ mānadarpau anāryatā
klamaḥ viṣādaśokau aratiḥ mānadarpau anāryatā
23.
kāmakrodhau pramādaḥ ca lobhamohau bhayam
klamaḥ viṣādaśokau aratiḥ mānadarpau anāryatā
klamaḥ viṣādaśokau aratiḥ mānadarpau anāryatā
23.
Desire and anger, carelessness, greed and delusion, fear, exhaustion, dejection and sorrow, dissatisfaction, pride and arrogance, and ignobility (anāryatā).
Words meanings summery:
(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)
- कामक्रोधौ (kāmakrodhau) - desire and anger
- प्रमादः (pramādaḥ) - carelessness, negligence, error, inadvertence
- च (ca) - and, also
- लोभमोहौ (lobhamohau) - greed and delusion
- भयम् (bhayam) - fear, dread, fright
- क्लमः (klamaḥ) - weariness, exhaustion, fatigue
- विषादशोकौ (viṣādaśokau) - dejection and sorrow
- अरतिः (aratiḥ) - dissatisfaction, aversion, restlessness, disinclination
- मानदर्पौ (mānadarpau) - pride and arrogance
- अनार्यता (anāryatā) - ignobility, unworthiness, uncultured state (anāryatā)
Words meanings and morphology
कामक्रोधौ (kāmakrodhau) - desire and anger
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, dual of kāmakrodha
kāmakrodha - desire and anger
Compound type : dvandva (kāma+krodha)
- kāma – desire, wish, longing
noun (masculine) - krodha – anger, wrath, rage
noun (masculine)
प्रमादः (pramādaḥ) - carelessness, negligence, error, inadvertence
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of pramāda
pramāda - carelessness, negligence, error, inadvertence
From root 'mad' (to be intoxicated, negligent) with prefix 'pra'.
Prefix: pra
Root: mad (class 4)
च (ca) - and, also
(indeclinable)
लोभमोहौ (lobhamohau) - greed and delusion
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, dual of lobhamoha
lobhamoha - greed and delusion
Compound type : dvandva (lobha+moha)
- lobha – greed, avarice, covetousness
noun (masculine) - moha – delusion, illusion, bewilderment
noun (masculine)
From root 'muh' (to be bewildered).
Root: muh (class 4)
भयम् (bhayam) - fear, dread, fright
(noun)
Nominative, neuter, singular of bhaya
bhaya - fear, dread, fright
क्लमः (klamaḥ) - weariness, exhaustion, fatigue
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of klama
klama - weariness, exhaustion, fatigue
From root 'klam' (to be weary).
Root: klam (class 1)
विषादशोकौ (viṣādaśokau) - dejection and sorrow
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, dual of viṣādaśoka
viṣādaśoka - dejection and sorrow
Compound type : dvandva (viṣāda+śoka)
- viṣāda – dejection, despondency, despair
noun (masculine)
From root 'sad' (to sink) with prefix 'vi'.
Prefix: vi
Root: sad (class 1) - śoka – sorrow, grief, lamentation
noun (masculine)
From root 'śuc' (to grieve).
Root: śuc (class 1)
अरतिः (aratiḥ) - dissatisfaction, aversion, restlessness, disinclination
(noun)
Nominative, feminine, singular of arati
arati - dissatisfaction, aversion, restlessness, disinclination
Compound of 'a' (negation) and 'rati' (enjoyment, pleasure).
Compound type : nañ-tatpuruṣa (a+rati)
- a – not, non-, un-
indeclinable - rati – enjoyment, pleasure, delight, attachment
noun (feminine)
From root 'ram' (to delight, enjoy).
Root: ram (class 1)
मानदर्पौ (mānadarpau) - pride and arrogance
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, dual of mānadarpa
mānadarpa - pride and arrogance
Compound type : dvandva (māna+darpa)
- māna – pride, self-respect, estimation
noun (masculine) - darpa – arrogance, pride, conceit
noun (masculine)
अनार्यता (anāryatā) - ignobility, unworthiness, uncultured state (anāryatā)
(noun)
Nominative, feminine, singular of anāryatā
anāryatā - ignobility, unworthiness, uncultured state, vulgarity (anāryatā)
Compound of 'an' (negation) and 'āryatā' (nobility, cultured state).
Compound type : nañ-tatpuruṣa (an+āryatā)
- an – not, non-, un-
indeclinable - āryatā – nobility, cultured state, excellence
noun (feminine)
Derived from 'ārya' (noble) with suffix '-tā'.