महाभारतः
mahābhārataḥ
-
book-12, chapter-35, verse-6
ग्रामयाजी च कौन्तेय राज्ञश्च परिविक्रयी ।
शूद्रस्त्रीवधको यश्च पूर्वः पूर्वस्तु गर्हितः ॥६॥
शूद्रस्त्रीवधको यश्च पूर्वः पूर्वस्तु गर्हितः ॥६॥
6. grāmayājī ca kaunteya rājñaśca parivikrayī ,
śūdrastrīvadhako yaśca pūrvaḥ pūrvastu garhitaḥ.
śūdrastrīvadhako yaśca pūrvaḥ pūrvastu garhitaḥ.
6.
grāmayājī ca kaunteya rājñaḥ ca parivikrayī
śūdrastrīvadhakaḥ yaḥ ca pūrvaḥ pūrvaḥ tu garhitaḥ
śūdrastrīvadhakaḥ yaḥ ca pūrvaḥ pūrvaḥ tu garhitaḥ
6.
kaunteya yaḥ grāmayājī ca rājñaḥ parivikrayī ca
yaḥ śūdrastrīvadhakaḥ ca pūrvaḥ pūrvaḥ tu garhitaḥ
yaḥ śūdrastrīvadhakaḥ ca pūrvaḥ pūrvaḥ tu garhitaḥ
6.
And O son of Kunti (Kaunteya), one who officiates sacrifices for a village, and one who sells forbidden things for a king, and one who kills a Śūdra woman – each of these mentioned previously is indeed condemned.
Words meanings summery:
(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)
- ग्रामयाजी (grāmayājī) - one who performs sacrifices for a village
- च (ca) - and, also
- कौन्तेय (kaunteya) - O Arjuna (O son of Kunti)
- राज्ञः (rājñaḥ) - of the king
- च (ca) - and, also
- परिविक्रयी (parivikrayī) - one who sells forbidden things, a fraudulent seller
- शूद्रस्त्रीवधकः (śūdrastrīvadhakaḥ) - killer of a Śūdra woman
- यः (yaḥ) - who, which
- च (ca) - and, also
- पूर्वः (pūrvaḥ) - each of the previously mentioned ones (previous, former, earlier)
- पूर्वः (pūrvaḥ) - each of the previously mentioned ones (previous, former, earlier)
- तु (tu) - but, indeed, however
- गर्हितः (garhitaḥ) - condemned, censured, blameworthy
Words meanings and morphology
ग्रामयाजी (grāmayājī) - one who performs sacrifices for a village
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of grāmayājin
grāmayājin - one who performs sacrifices for a village (implies for payment, considered low)
Compound formed from grāma and yājin.
Compound type : tatpurusha (grāma+yājin)
- grāma – village, rural community
noun (masculine) - yājin – sacrificer, one who performs sacrifices
noun (masculine)
Agent noun from root yaj
Derived from root yaj (to sacrifice) + suffix -in.
Root: yaj (class 1)
च (ca) - and, also
(indeclinable)
कौन्तेय (kaunteya) - O Arjuna (O son of Kunti)
(proper noun)
Vocative, masculine, singular of kaunteya
kaunteya - son of Kunti (Kuntī)
Patronymic from Kuntī.
राज्ञः (rājñaḥ) - of the king
(noun)
Genitive, masculine, singular of rājan
rājan - king, ruler
Root: rāj (class 1)
च (ca) - and, also
(indeclinable)
परिविक्रयी (parivikrayī) - one who sells forbidden things, a fraudulent seller
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of parivikrāyin
parivikrāyin - one who sells forbidden things, a fraudulent seller
Agent noun from pari-vi-kṛī
Derived from root kṛī (to buy, to exchange) with prefixes pari and vi + suffix -in.
Prefixes: pari+vi
Root: kṛī (class 9)
शूद्रस्त्रीवधकः (śūdrastrīvadhakaḥ) - killer of a Śūdra woman
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of śūdrastrīvadhaka
śūdrastrīvadhaka - killer of a Śūdra woman
Compound formed from śūdra, strī, and vadhaka.
Compound type : tatpurusha (śūdra+strī+vadhaka)
- śūdra – a member of the fourth social class
noun (masculine) - strī – woman, female
noun (feminine) - vadhaka – killer, slayer
noun (masculine)
Agent noun from root vadh
Derived from root vad (to strike, to kill) + suffix -aka
Root: vadh (class 1)
यः (yaḥ) - who, which
(pronoun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of yad
yad - who, which, what (relative pronoun)
च (ca) - and, also
(indeclinable)
पूर्वः (pūrvaḥ) - each of the previously mentioned ones (previous, former, earlier)
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of pūrva
pūrva - previous, former, earlier, first
पूर्वः (pūrvaḥ) - each of the previously mentioned ones (previous, former, earlier)
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of pūrva
pūrva - previous, former, earlier, first
तु (tu) - but, indeed, however
(indeclinable)
गर्हितः (garhitaḥ) - condemned, censured, blameworthy
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of garhita
garhita - condemned, censured, blameworthy
Past Passive Participle
Derived from root garh (to blame, to censure) + suffix -ta.
Root: garh (class 1)
Note: Null for Lakara as it's a participle, not a finite verb.