Skip to content
אתר זה לא תומך בגרסאות ישנות של אינטרנט אקספלורר
מומלץ להשתמש בדפדפן גוגל כרום או פיירפוקס מוזילה
(או באינטרנט אקספלורר / edge עדכני)
Enjoy Learning Sanskrit tips, tools, resources and more...
1,79

महाभारतः       mahābhārataḥ - book-1, chapter-79, verse-12

संकीर्णाचारधर्मेषु प्रतिलोमचरेषु च ।
पिशिताशिषु चान्त्येषु मूढ राजा भविष्यसि ॥१२॥
12. saṁkīrṇācāradharmeṣu pratilomacareṣu ca ,
piśitāśiṣu cāntyeṣu mūḍha rājā bhaviṣyasi.
12. saṃkīrṇācāradharmeṣu pratilomacareṣu ca
piśitāśiṣu ca antyeṣu mūḍha rājā bhaviṣyasi
12. Among those whose conduct and dharma are corrupted, among those who act against the natural order, and among those who are flesh-eaters and outcastes, you will be a foolish king.

Words meanings summery:

(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)

  • संकीर्णाचारधर्मेषु (saṁkīrṇācāradharmeṣu) - among those whose conduct and dharma are mixed/corrupted
  • प्रतिलोमचरेषु (pratilomacareṣu) - among those who act against the natural order/social norms
  • (ca) - and
  • पिशिताशिषु (piśitāśiṣu) - among those who eat flesh, flesh-eaters
  • (ca) - and
  • अन्त्येषु (antyeṣu) - among the lowest, among outcastes
  • मूढ (mūḍha) - foolish (modifying 'rājā') (foolish, bewildered, ignorant)
  • राजा (rājā) - king, ruler
  • भविष्यसि (bhaviṣyasi) - you will be, you will become

Words meanings and morphology

संकीर्णाचारधर्मेषु (saṁkīrṇācāradharmeṣu) - among those whose conduct and dharma are mixed/corrupted
(adjective)
Locative, masculine, plural of saṃkīrṇācāradharma
saṁkīrṇācāradharma - those whose conduct and dharma are mixed, confused, or corrupted
Compound adjective, masculine, plural, locative. Describes persons.
Compound type : bahuvrīhi (saṃkīrṇa+ācāra+dharma)
  • saṃkīrṇa – mixed, confused, corrupted, impure
    adjective (masculine)
    Past Passive Participle
    Past Passive Participle of sam-√kīr (to scatter, mix)
    Prefix: sam
    Root: kīr (class 6)
  • ācāra – conduct, custom, practice, tradition
    noun (masculine)
    From ā-√car (to move, behave)
    Prefix: ā
    Root: car (class 1)
  • dharma – dharma, righteousness, duty, law, virtue
    noun (masculine)
    From root √dhṛ (to uphold, support)
    Root: dhṛ (class 1)
प्रतिलोमचरेषु (pratilomacareṣu) - among those who act against the natural order/social norms
(adjective)
Locative, masculine, plural of pratilomacara
pratilomacara - acting against the natural order, inverted, contrary (of conduct)
Compound adjective, masculine, plural, locative. Describes persons.
Compound type : karma-dhāraya (pratiloma+cara)
  • pratiloma – against the grain/hair, contrary, inverse, unnatural
    adjective (masculine)
    Prefix: prati
  • cara – moving, acting, behaving, following
    noun (masculine)
    Agent noun (kṛt)
    From root √car (to move, walk, behave)
    Root: car (class 1)
(ca) - and
(indeclinable)
पिशिताशिषु (piśitāśiṣu) - among those who eat flesh, flesh-eaters
(adjective)
Locative, masculine, plural of piśitāśin
piśitāśin - flesh-eater, carnivorous
Compound adjective, masculine, plural, locative. From piśita (flesh) + āśin (eater).
Compound type : tatpuruṣa (piśita+āśin)
  • piśita – flesh, meat
    noun (neuter)
  • āśin – eating, eater, consuming
    adjective (masculine)
    Agent noun/adjective (kṛt)
    From root √aś (to eat)
    Root: aś (class 9)
(ca) - and
(indeclinable)
अन्त्येषु (antyeṣu) - among the lowest, among outcastes
(adjective)
Locative, masculine, plural of antya
antya - last, ultimate, lowest, outcast
From anta (end)
मूढ (mūḍha) - foolish (modifying 'rājā') (foolish, bewildered, ignorant)
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of mūḍha
mūḍha - foolish, stupid, ignorant, bewildered, confused
Past Passive Participle
Past Passive Participle of root √muh (to be bewildered, confused)
Root: muh (class 4)
Note: Modifies 'rājā'
राजा (rājā) - king, ruler
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of rājan
rājan - king, ruler, prince
Root: rāj (class 1)
भविष्यसि (bhaviṣyasi) - you will be, you will become
(verb)
2nd person , singular, active, future (lṛṭ) of bhū
Future Active
From root √bhū (to be, become), 2nd person singular, Future tense (Lṛṭ Laṭ)
Root: bhū (class 1)