Skip to content
אתר זה לא תומך בגרסאות ישנות של אינטרנט אקספלורר
מומלץ להשתמש בדפדפן גוגל כרום או פיירפוקס מוזילה
(או באינטרנט אקספלורר / edge עדכני)
Enjoy Learning Sanskrit tips, tools, resources and more...
1,77

महाभारतः       mahābhārataḥ - book-1, chapter-77, verse-10

अथ निष्क्रम्य राजासौ तस्मिन्काले यदृच्छया ।
अशोकवनिकाभ्याशे शर्मिष्ठां प्राप्य विष्ठितः ॥१०॥
10. atha niṣkramya rājāsau tasminkāle yadṛcchayā ,
aśokavanikābhyāśe śarmiṣṭhāṁ prāpya viṣṭhitaḥ.
10. atha niṣkramya rājā asau tasmin kāle yadṛcchayā
| aśokavanikābhyāśe śarmiṣṭhām prāpya viṣṭhitaḥ
10. Then that king, having exited at that moment by chance, stood near the Ashoka grove, where he encountered Sharmishtha.

Words meanings summery:

(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)

  • अथ (atha) - then (then, now, thereupon, afterwards)
  • निष्क्रम्य (niṣkramya) - having exited, having come out (having come out, having gone forth, having departed)
  • राजा (rājā) - the king (Yayāti) (king)
  • असौ (asau) - that one (the king) (he, that one)
  • तस्मिन् (tasmin) - at that (time) (in that, at that)
  • काले (kāle) - at that moment (in time, at the proper time, at the moment)
  • यदृच्छया (yadṛcchayā) - by chance (by chance, accidentally, spontaneously)
  • अशोकवनिकाभ्याशे (aśokavanikābhyāśe) - near the Ashoka grove (near an Ashoka grove)
  • शर्मिष्ठाम् (śarmiṣṭhām) - Sharmishtha (Sharmishtha (accusative))
  • प्राप्य (prāpya) - having met (having reached, having obtained, having met)
  • विष्ठितः (viṣṭhitaḥ) - stood (there) (stood, situated, present, firm)

Words meanings and morphology

अथ (atha) - then (then, now, thereupon, afterwards)
(indeclinable)
निष्क्रम्य (niṣkramya) - having exited, having come out (having come out, having gone forth, having departed)
(indeclinable)
Absolutive (Gerund)
From nis- + root kram (to step, go) + ya suffix for absolutive.
Prefix: nis
Root: kram (class 1)
राजा (rājā) - the king (Yayāti) (king)
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of rājan
rājan - king, ruler
n-stem noun.
Root: rāj (class 1)
असौ (asau) - that one (the king) (he, that one)
(pronoun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of adas
adas - that, that one (demonstrative pronoun)
Note: Masculine nominative singular of adas.
तस्मिन् (tasmin) - at that (time) (in that, at that)
(pronoun)
Locative, masculine, singular of tad
tad - that, he, him, it (demonstrative pronoun)
Note: Locative singular of tad (masculine, agreeing with kāle).
काले (kāle) - at that moment (in time, at the proper time, at the moment)
(noun)
Locative, masculine, singular of kāla
kāla - time, moment, season
Root: kal (class 1)
यदृच्छया (yadṛcchayā) - by chance (by chance, accidentally, spontaneously)
(noun)
Instrumental, feminine, singular of yadṛcchā
yadṛcchā - chance, accident, free will, spontaneity
Derived from yat (which) + ṛcchā (wish, desire).
अशोकवनिकाभ्याशे (aśokavanikābhyāśe) - near the Ashoka grove (near an Ashoka grove)
(noun)
Locative, masculine, singular of aśokavanikābhyāśa
aśokavanikābhyāśa - vicinity of an Ashoka grove
Tatpurusha compound: aśokavanikā (Ashoka grove) + abhyāśa (vicinity, proximity).
Compound type : tatpurusha (aśokavanikā+abhyāśa)
  • aśokavanikā – Ashoka grove (a small forest or garden of Ashoka trees)
    noun (feminine)
    Compound: aśoka (Ashoka tree) + vanikā (small grove/garden).
  • abhyāśa – vicinity, proximity, nearness
    noun (masculine)
    From abhi- + āśa (from root aś).
    Prefix: abhi
शर्मिष्ठाम् (śarmiṣṭhām) - Sharmishtha (Sharmishtha (accusative))
(proper noun)
Accusative, feminine, singular of śarmiṣṭhā
śarmiṣṭhā - Sharmishtha (proper name)
प्राप्य (prāpya) - having met (having reached, having obtained, having met)
(indeclinable)
Absolutive (Gerund)
From pra- + root āp (to obtain, reach) + ya suffix for absolutive.
Prefix: pra
Root: āp (class 5)
विष्ठितः (viṣṭhitaḥ) - stood (there) (stood, situated, present, firm)
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of viṣṭhita
viṣṭhita - stood, situated, present, firm, entered
Past Passive Participle
From vi- + root sthā (to stand) + kta suffix.
Prefix: vi
Root: sthā (class 1)
Note: Agrees with rājā asau.