महाभारतः
mahābhārataḥ
-
book-1, chapter-44, verse-20
अस्तीत्युक्त्वा गतो यस्मात्पिता गर्भस्थमेव तम् ।
वनं तस्मादिदं तस्य नामास्तीकेति विश्रुतम् ॥२०॥
वनं तस्मादिदं तस्य नामास्तीकेति विश्रुतम् ॥२०॥
20. astītyuktvā gato yasmātpitā garbhasthameva tam ,
vanaṁ tasmādidaṁ tasya nāmāstīketi viśrutam.
vanaṁ tasmādidaṁ tasya nāmāstīketi viśrutam.
20.
asti iti uktvā gataḥ yasmāt pitā garbhastham eva tam
vanam tasmāt idam tasya nāma āstīkaḥ iti viśrutam
vanam tasmāt idam tasya nāma āstīkaḥ iti viśrutam
20.
Because his father went away to the forest after saying "asti" (he exists) to him while he was still in the womb, therefore this name 'Āstīka' became famous for him.
Words meanings summery:
(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)
- अस्ति (asti) - he exists (he/it exists, is)
- इति (iti) - (marker of quoted speech) (thus, as, so)
- उक्त्वा (uktvā) - after saying (having said, after speaking)
- गतः (gataḥ) - went away (gone, went)
- यस्मात् (yasmāt) - because (from which, because)
- पिता (pitā) - father
- गर्भस्थम् (garbhastham) - while he was still in the womb (dwelling in the womb, unborn)
- एव (eva) - still (emphasizing 'in the womb') (indeed, only, just)
- तम् (tam) - him (him, that)
- वनम् (vanam) - to the forest (forest, wood)
- तस्मात् (tasmāt) - therefore (from that, therefore)
- इदम् (idam) - this (this, this one)
- तस्य (tasya) - for him (his, of him)
- नाम (nāma) - name
- आस्तीकः (āstīkaḥ) - Āstīka (Āstīka (proper name))
- इति (iti) - (marker of quoted name) (thus, as)
- विश्रुतम् (viśrutam) - became famous (famous, well-known)
Words meanings and morphology
अस्ति (asti) - he exists (he/it exists, is)
(verb)
3rd person , singular, active, present (laṭ) of as
Root: as (class 2)
Note: Part of the quoted statement "asti".
इति (iti) - (marker of quoted speech) (thus, as, so)
(indeclinable)
उक्त्वा (uktvā) - after saying (having said, after speaking)
(indeclinable)
absolutive
from root vac + ktvā suffix
Root: vac (class 2)
गतः (gataḥ) - went away (gone, went)
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of gata
gata - gone, past, reached
past passive participle
from root gam
Root: gam (class 1)
Note: Often used actively in compound or with verb 'to be'.
यस्मात् (yasmāt) - because (from which, because)
(indeclinable)
Note: Functions here as a causal conjunction.
पिता (pitā) - father
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of pitṛ
pitṛ - father
गर्भस्थम् (garbhastham) - while he was still in the womb (dwelling in the womb, unborn)
(adjective)
Accusative, masculine, singular of garbha-stha
garbha-stha - staying in the womb, unborn
Compound type : upapada-tatpuruṣa (garbha+stha)
- garbha – womb, embryo, fetus
noun (masculine) - stha – standing, staying, located
adjective (masculine)
kṛt suffix
from root sthā
Root: sthā (class 1)
Note: Modifies `tam`.
एव (eva) - still (emphasizing 'in the womb') (indeed, only, just)
(indeclinable)
तम् (tam) - him (him, that)
(pronoun)
Accusative, masculine, singular of tad
tad - that, he, she, it
Note: Refers to the child.
वनम् (vanam) - to the forest (forest, wood)
(noun)
Accusative, neuter, singular of vana
vana - forest, wood, grove
Note: Indicates destination of movement.
तस्मात् (tasmāt) - therefore (from that, therefore)
(indeclinable)
Note: Functions as a causal conjunction.
इदम् (idam) - this (this, this one)
(pronoun)
Nominative, neuter, singular of idam
idam - this, he, she, it
Note: Refers to the name.
तस्य (tasya) - for him (his, of him)
(pronoun)
Genitive, masculine, singular of tad
tad - that, he, she, it
Note: Refers to the child.
नाम (nāma) - name
(noun)
Nominative, neuter, singular of nāman
nāman - name, appellation
आस्तीकः (āstīkaḥ) - Āstīka (Āstīka (proper name))
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of āstīka
āstīka - Āstīka (a proper name, lit. 'one who believes in existence')
Note: This is the quoted name itself.
इति (iti) - (marker of quoted name) (thus, as)
(indeclinable)
विश्रुतम् (viśrutam) - became famous (famous, well-known)
(adjective)
Nominative, neuter, singular of viśruta
viśruta - famous, celebrated, well-heard
past passive participle
from root śru with prefix vi
Prefix: vi
Root: śru (class 5)
Note: Qualifies `nāma`.