Skip to content
אתר זה לא תומך בגרסאות ישנות של אינטרנט אקספלורר
מומלץ להשתמש בדפדפן גוגל כרום או פיירפוקס מוזילה
(או באינטרנט אקספלורר / edge עדכני)
Enjoy Learning Sanskrit tips, tools, resources and more...
4,44

महाभारतः       mahābhārataḥ - book-4, chapter-44, verse-14

समिद्धं पावकं वापि घृतमेदोवसाहुतम् ।
घृताक्तश्चीरवासास्त्वं मध्येनोत्तर्तुमिच्छसि ॥१४॥
14. samiddhaṁ pāvakaṁ vāpi ghṛtamedovasāhutam ,
ghṛtāktaścīravāsāstvaṁ madhyenottartumicchasi.
14. samiddham pāvakam vā api ghṛtamedovasāhutam |
ghṛtāktaḥ cīravāsāḥ tvam madhyena uttartum icchasi
14. Or else, you, smeared with ghee and dressed in bark-garments, wish to cross through the middle of a blazing fire, which has been offered ghee, fat, and marrow.

Words meanings summery:

(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)

  • समिद्धम् (samiddham) - blazing (fire) (blazing, kindled, inflamed)
  • पावकम् (pāvakam) - fire
  • वा (vā) - or
  • अपि (api) - or else (also, even, indeed)
  • घृतमेदोवसाहुतम् (ghṛtamedovasāhutam) - (fire) offered with ghee, fat, and marrow (offered with ghee, fat, and marrow)
  • घृताक्तः (ghṛtāktaḥ) - smeared with ghee
  • चीरवासाः (cīravāsāḥ) - dressed in bark, wearing bark-garments
  • त्वम् (tvam) - you
  • मध्येन (madhyena) - through the middle, by means of the middle
  • उत्तर्तुम् (uttartum) - to cross over, to overcome
  • इच्छसि (icchasi) - you wish, you desire, you want

Words meanings and morphology

समिद्धम् (samiddham) - blazing (fire) (blazing, kindled, inflamed)
(adjective)
Accusative, masculine, singular of samiddha
samiddha - blazing, kindled, inflamed
Past Passive Participle
From root √indh (to kindle) with prefix sam (completely)
Prefix: sam
Root: indh (class 7)
Note: Agrees with pāvakam
पावकम् (pāvakam) - fire
(noun)
Accusative, masculine, singular of pāvaka
pāvaka - fire, pure, purifying
From root √pū (to purify)
Root: pū (class 1)
वा (vā) - or
(indeclinable)
अपि (api) - or else (also, even, indeed)
(indeclinable)
Note: vā api (or else)
घृतमेदोवसाहुतम् (ghṛtamedovasāhutam) - (fire) offered with ghee, fat, and marrow (offered with ghee, fat, and marrow)
(adjective)
Accusative, masculine, singular of ghṛtamedovasāhuta
ghṛtamedovasāhuta - offered with ghee, fat, and marrow
Past Passive Participle (as part of a compound)
Compound type : bahuvrīhi or tatpuruṣa (ghṛta+medas+vasā+āhuta)
  • ghṛta – ghee, clarified butter
    noun (neuter)
    Past Passive Participle (used as noun)
    From root √ghṛ (to sprinkle, to shine)
    Root: ghṛ (class 3)
  • medas – fat, marrow
    noun (neuter)
  • vasā – fat, grease, marrow
    noun (feminine)
  • āhuta – offered, sacrificed
    adjective (masculine)
    Past Passive Participle
    From root √hu (to offer sacrifice) with prefix ā
    Prefix: ā
    Root: hu (class 3)
Note: Agrees with pāvakam
घृताक्तः (ghṛtāktaḥ) - smeared with ghee
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of ghṛtākta
ghṛtākta - smeared with ghee, anointed with clarified butter
Past Passive Participle (as part of a compound)
Compound type : tṛtīyā-tatpuruṣa (ghṛta+ākta)
  • ghṛta – ghee, clarified butter
    noun (neuter)
    Past Passive Participle (used as noun)
    From root √ghṛ (to sprinkle, to shine)
    Root: ghṛ (class 3)
  • ākta – smeared, anointed, touched
    adjective (masculine)
    Past Passive Participle
    From root √añj (to smear, to anoint)
    Root: añj (class 7)
Note: Agrees with tvam
चीरवासाः (cīravāsāḥ) - dressed in bark, wearing bark-garments
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of cīravāsas
cīravāsas - dressed in bark, wearing bark-garments
Compound type : bahuvrīhi (cīra+vāsas)
  • cīra – bark, strip of bark (used as cloth)
    noun (neuter)
  • vāsas – garment, clothing
    noun (neuter)
Note: Agrees with tvam
त्वम् (tvam) - you
(pronoun)
Nominative, singular of tvam
yuṣmad - you (singular)
मध्येन (madhyena) - through the middle, by means of the middle
(noun)
Instrumental, neuter, singular of madhya
madhya - middle, center
उत्तर्तुम् (uttartum) - to cross over, to overcome
(indeclinable)
infinitive
Infinitive of root √tṝ (to cross) with prefix ut (up, out, over)
Prefix: ud
Root: tṝ (class 1)
इच्छसि (icchasi) - you wish, you desire, you want
(verb)
2nd person , singular, active, present indicative (lat) of √iṣ
Present Indicative
From the desiderative stem of √iṣ, 'iccha'
Root: iṣ (class 6)