Skip to content
אתר זה לא תומך בגרסאות ישנות של אינטרנט אקספלורר
מומלץ להשתמש בדפדפן גוגל כרום או פיירפוקס מוזילה
(או באינטרנט אקספלורר / edge עדכני)
Enjoy Learning Sanskrit tips, tools, resources and more...
6,29

महाभारतः       mahābhārataḥ - book-6, chapter-29, verse-25

नाहं प्रकाशः सर्वस्य योगमायासमावृतः ।
मूढोऽयं नाभिजानाति लोको मामजमव्ययम् ॥२५॥
25. nāhaṁ prakāśaḥ sarvasya yogamāyāsamāvṛtaḥ ,
mūḍho'yaṁ nābhijānāti loko māmajamavyayam.
25. na aham prakāśaḥ sarvasya yoga-māyā-samāvṛtaḥ
mūḍhaḥ ayam na abhijānāti lokaḥ mām ajam avyayam
25. aham sarvasya prakāśaḥ na,
(yataḥ) yoga-māyā-samāvṛtaḥ (asmi) ayam mūḍhaḥ lokaḥ mām ajam avyayam na abhijānāti
25. I am not revealed to everyone, being veiled by my divine creative power (yoga-māyā). This deluded world does not know me as the unborn and imperishable.

Words meanings summery:

(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)

  • (na) - not, no
  • अहम् (aham) - I
  • प्रकाशः (prakāśaḥ) - revealed, manifest (manifest, evident, light, brightness)
  • सर्वस्य (sarvasya) - to everyone (of all, to everyone)
  • योग-माया-समावृतः (yoga-māyā-samāvṛtaḥ) - covered by divine creative power (yoga-māyā)
  • मूढः (mūḍhaḥ) - deluded, foolish, bewildered
  • अयम् (ayam) - this
  • (na) - not, no
  • अभिजानाति (abhijānāti) - he knows, he understands
  • लोकः (lokaḥ) - world (world, people, folk)
  • माम् (mām) - me
  • अजम् (ajam) - unborn
  • अव्ययम् (avyayam) - imperishable, unchangeable, eternal

Words meanings and morphology

(na) - not, no
(indeclinable)
अहम् (aham) - I
(pronoun)
Nominative, singular of aham
aham - I
प्रकाशः (prakāśaḥ) - revealed, manifest (manifest, evident, light, brightness)
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of prakāśa
prakāśa - light, brightness, manifestation, fame, evident, revealed
From root 'kāś' (to shine, appear) with 'pra-' prefix
Prefix: pra
Root: kāś (class 1)
सर्वस्य (sarvasya) - to everyone (of all, to everyone)
(pronoun)
Genitive, masculine, singular of sarva
sarva - all, every, whole
Note: Can also be dative in sense of 'to all'
योग-माया-समावृतः (yoga-māyā-samāvṛtaḥ) - covered by divine creative power (yoga-māyā)
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of yoga-māyā-samāvṛta
yoga-māyā-samāvṛta - covered/veiled by divine creative power
Compound type : tatpuruṣa (yoga-māyā+samāvṛta)
  • yoga-māyā – divine creative power (māyā)
    noun (feminine)
    Compound of yoga (union, mystic power) and māyā (illusion, creative power)
  • samāvṛta – covered, enveloped, surrounded
    adjective (masculine)
    Past Passive Participle
    From root 'vṛ' (to cover) with 'sam-' and 'ā-' prefixes
    Prefixes: sam+ā
    Root: vṛ (class 5)
मूढः (mūḍhaḥ) - deluded, foolish, bewildered
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, singular of mūḍha
mūḍha - deluded, foolish, bewildered, ignorant
Past Passive Participle
From root 'muh' (to be bewildered, confused)
Root: muh (class 4)
Note: Qualifies 'lokaḥ'
अयम् (ayam) - this
(pronoun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of idam
idam - this
Note: Qualifies 'lokaḥ'
(na) - not, no
(indeclinable)
अभिजानाति (abhijānāti) - he knows, he understands
(verb)
3rd person , singular, active, present (lat) of abhijñā
Prefix: abhi
Root: jñā (class 9)
लोकः (lokaḥ) - world (world, people, folk)
(noun)
Nominative, masculine, singular of loka
loka - world, realm, people, folk, vision
माम् (mām) - me
(pronoun)
Accusative, singular of aham
aham - I
अजम् (ajam) - unborn
(adjective)
Accusative, masculine, singular of aja
aja - unborn, non-existent, goat
From 'a-' (negation) + 'ja' (born)
Compound type : nañ-tatpuruṣa (a+ja)
  • a – not, un-
    indeclinable
  • ja – born, produced from
    adjective (masculine)
    From root 'jan' (to be born)
    Root: jan (class 4)
अव्ययम् (avyayam) - imperishable, unchangeable, eternal
(adjective)
Accusative, masculine, singular of avyaya
avyaya - imperishable, unchangeable, undiminishing, eternal
From 'a-' (negation) + 'vyaya' (perishing, spending)
Compound type : nañ-tatpuruṣa (a+vyaya)
  • a – not, un-
    indeclinable
  • vyaya – spending, loss, destruction, perishing
    noun (masculine)
    From root 'ī' (to go) with 'vi-' + 'a-' prefixes (or just 'vi' + 'aya' from 'i')
    Prefix: vi
    Root: ī (class 2)