महाभारतः
mahābhārataḥ
-
book-12, chapter-102, verse-14
जिह्माक्षाः प्रललाटाश्च निर्मांसहनवोऽपि च ।
वक्रबाह्वङ्गुलीसक्ताः कृशा धमनिसंतताः ॥१४॥
वक्रबाह्वङ्गुलीसक्ताः कृशा धमनिसंतताः ॥१४॥
14. jihmākṣāḥ pralalāṭāśca nirmāṁsahanavo'pi ca ,
vakrabāhvaṅgulīsaktāḥ kṛśā dhamanisaṁtatāḥ.
vakrabāhvaṅgulīsaktāḥ kṛśā dhamanisaṁtatāḥ.
14.
jihmākṣāḥ pralalāṭāḥ ca nirmāṃsahanavaḥ api ca
vakrabāhvaṅgulīsaktāḥ kṛśāḥ dhamanisaṃtatāḥ
vakrabāhvaṅgulīsaktāḥ kṛśāḥ dhamanisaṃtatāḥ
14.
jihmākṣāḥ pralalāṭāḥ ca nirmāṃsahanavaḥ api ca
vakrabāhvaṅgulīsaktāḥ kṛśāḥ dhamanisaṃtatāḥ
vakrabāhvaṅgulīsaktāḥ kṛśāḥ dhamanisaṃtatāḥ
14.
They have slanted eyes and prominent foreheads, and also lean jaws. Their crooked arms have fingers that appear fused, and they are emaciated, with their veins visibly spread across their bodies.
Words meanings summery:
(Scroll down for elaborated words morphology)
- जिह्माक्षाः (jihmākṣāḥ) - having crooked/slanted eyes
- प्रललाटाः (pralalāṭāḥ) - having prominent foreheads, having broad foreheads
- च (ca) - and
- निर्मांसहनवः (nirmāṁsahanavaḥ) - having fleshless jaws, having lean jaws
- अपि (api) - also, even
- च (ca) - and
- वक्रबाह्वङ्गुलीसक्ताः (vakrabāhvaṅgulīsaktāḥ) - having crooked arms and adherent/fused fingers
- कृशाः (kṛśāḥ) - emaciated, lean, thin
- धमनिसंतताः (dhamanisaṁtatāḥ) - with veins spread, having prominent veins
Words meanings and morphology
जिह्माक्षाः (jihmākṣāḥ) - having crooked/slanted eyes
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, plural of jihmākṣa
jihmākṣa - having crooked eyes, having squinting eyes
Compound formed from jihma (crooked) and akṣa (eye).
Compound type : bahuvrīhi (jihma+akṣa)
- jihma – crooked, oblique, dishonest
adjective (masculine) - akṣa – eye, die (for gaming), axle
noun (neuter)
प्रललाटाः (pralalāṭāḥ) - having prominent foreheads, having broad foreheads
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, plural of pralalāṭa
pralalāṭa - having a prominent forehead, having a broad forehead
Compound from pra (prefix indicating prominence) and lalāṭa (forehead).
Compound type : bahuvrīhi (pra+lalāṭa)
- pra – forth, forward, before, very, much
indeclinable
Prefix - lalāṭa – forehead
noun (neuter)
च (ca) - and
(indeclinable)
Conjunction
निर्मांसहनवः (nirmāṁsahanavaḥ) - having fleshless jaws, having lean jaws
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, plural of nirmāṃsahanu
nirmāṁsahanu - having fleshless jaws
Compound from nir (without) and māṃsahanu (fleshy jaw).
Compound type : bahuvrīhi (nir+māṃsahanu)
- nir – out, forth, without, free from
indeclinable
Prefix - māṃsahanu – fleshy jaw
noun (feminine)
Compound of māṃsa (flesh) and hanu (jaw)
Note: The word hanu is feminine but the adjective nirmāṃsahanu takes masculine forms in plural nominative when referring to persons.
अपि (api) - also, even
(indeclinable)
Particle
च (ca) - and
(indeclinable)
Conjunction
वक्रबाह्वङ्गुलीसक्ताः (vakrabāhvaṅgulīsaktāḥ) - having crooked arms and adherent/fused fingers
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, plural of vakrabāhvaṅgulīsakta
vakrabāhvaṅgulīsakta - having crooked arms and adherent fingers
Bahuvrīhi compound: vakra (crooked) + bāhu (arm) + aṅgulī (finger) + sakta (adherent/attached).
Compound type : bahuvrīhi (vakra+bāhu+aṅgulī+sakta)
- vakra – crooked, bent, curved
adjective (masculine) - bāhu – arm
noun (masculine) - aṅgulī – finger, toe
noun (feminine) - sakta – attached, adhering, fused
adjective (masculine)
Past Passive Participle
Derived from root √sañj (to cling, adhere)
Root: sañj (class 7)
कृशाः (kṛśāḥ) - emaciated, lean, thin
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, plural of kṛśa
kṛśa - thin, emaciated, lean
Root: kṛś
धमनिसंतताः (dhamanisaṁtatāḥ) - with veins spread, having prominent veins
(adjective)
Nominative, masculine, plural of dhamanisaṃtata
dhamanisaṁtata - spread with veins, having prominent veins
Compound of dhamanī (vein) and saṃtata (spread, extended).
Compound type : bahuvrīhi (dhamanī+saṃtata)
- dhamanī – vein, artery, tube
noun (feminine) - saṃtata – spread, extended, continuous
adjective (masculine)
Past Passive Participle
Derived from root √tan (to stretch, extend) with prefix sam-
Prefix: sam
Root: tan (class 8)